āagman

Aditya Birla Sun Life Midcap Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹882.80
−₹94.48 (−9.67%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹5,493 Cr
Expense ratio
1.02%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹882.80 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−14.2%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
0.38
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+18.9%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
15.6%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
73 / 211
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · GROWTH · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+3.6%+10.1%+9.3%+11.9%+18.9%+16.0%+16.3%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———73 / 211———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

77 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 97.3%Debt 88.8%Other 0.5%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
The Federal Bank Ltd—3.33%—
MAX FINANCIAL SERV LTD—3.33%—
Thermax—3.20%—
JK Cement—3.17%—
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LTD—3.09%—
APL APOLLO TUBES LTD—3.08%—
TORRENT POWER LTD—2.61%—
ATUL LTD—2.29%—
Navin Fluorine Intl.—2.29%—
K.P.R. Mill Ltd—2.26%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
15.2
Category —
Beta
0.90
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.40
Category 0.25 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
−0.50
Category —
R-squared
96.50
Category —
Information ratio
−1.10
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−14.2
Category —

Peer comparison

Mid Cap · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 33 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
HDFC Mid Cap Fund85,3580.77%——
Kotak Mid Cap Fund55,6760.38%——
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund39,6760.78%——
Axis Midcap Fund28,8350.54%+11.8%+21.1%
SBI MIDCAP FUND20,5760.86%+5.3%+17.0%
DSP Midcap Fund17,4920.59%+11.7%+21.1%
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund16,1940.58%+15.7%+22.4%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund13,5540.49%+12.8%+26.9%
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund13,2360.86%+5.4%+22.9%
Franklin India Mid Cap Fund12,3281.02%−2.5%+20.2%
Median of 33 funds7,0020.66%+8.5%+21.8%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · GROWTH
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman