āagman

Franklin India Large & Mid Cap Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹195.40
−₹19.93 (−9.25%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹3,135 Cr
Expense ratio
1.36%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹195.40 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−15.1%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
−0.28
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+14.0%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
13.7%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
80 / 208
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+1.8%+7.7%+2.1%+2.1%+14.0%+11.6%+13.9%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———80 / 208———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

53 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 97.4%Debt 66.0%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
Eternal (Zomato)—4.42%—
HDFC Bank—3.56%—
J.B. Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd—3.07%—
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD—3.04%—
ICICI BANK LTD.—3.00%—
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD—2.86%—
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD—2.85%—
PolicyBazaar—2.73%—
Axis Bank—2.47%—
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD—2.27%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
14.5
Category —
Beta
0.90
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.50
Category −0.26 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
−0.60
Category —
R-squared
88.80
Category —
Information ratio
−0.20
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−15.1
Category —

Peer comparison

Large & Mid Cap · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 35 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund42,9430.57%——
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND38,7660.72%——
Kotak Large & Mid Cap Fund30,7120.55%+3.5%+18.5%
HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund28,5800.86%−0.6%+17.6%
ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund27,0050.80%+6.1%+20.9%
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund22,2090.65%+1.8%+16.1%
DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund15,7800.65%+3.3%+20.0%
Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund15,5590.60%+1.6%+19.3%
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund14,1090.54%+11.2%+24.9%
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund13,9950.76%+16.5%+27.6%
Median of 35 funds4,6710.70%+4.3%+18.5%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman