āagman

Franklin India Small Cap Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹188.89
−₹1.35 (−0.71%)
NAV · 22 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹12,934 Cr
Expense ratio
0.96%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹188.89 · 22 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−16.0%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
0.16
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+15.9%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
16.4%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
59 / 210
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
+Top third of the sub-category over 1 year (59 of 210)
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+1.7%+9.3%+11.1%+8.6%+15.9%+18.1%+18.8%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———59 / 210———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

89 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 93.9%Debt 0.4%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
Syrma SGS Technology—2.57%—
Eris Lifesciences—2.47%—
ASTER DM QUALITY CARE LTD—2.24%—
Brigade Enterprises—2.15%—
EQUITAS SMALL FIN BNK LTD—2.12%—
KAJARIA CERAMICS LTD—2.08%—
Kirloskar Oil Engine—2.03%—
Zensar Technologies—1.82%—
CCL Products India—1.79%—
CESC LTD—1.72%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
16.4
Category —
Beta
0.80
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.60
Category 0.02 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
−0.70
Category —
R-squared
89.70
Category —
Information ratio
0.10
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−16.0
Category —

Peer comparison

Small Cap · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 35 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
Nippon India Small Cap Fund61,8090.67%——
HDFC Small Cap Fund33,7240.80%——
SBI SMALL CAP FUND32,2860.79%——
Quant Small Cap Fund25,8210.83%+8.1%+21.3%
Axis Small Cap Fund23,9190.56%+8.6%+19.3%
BANDHAN Small Cap Fund20,1300.51%+14.2%+32.6%
DSP Small Cap Fund15,3000.80%+18.9%+22.1%
Kotak Small Cap Fund15,1570.55%+5.8%+16.6%
Canara Robeco Small Cap Fund12,7690.55%+0.6%+14.7%
Tata Small Cap Fund10,7150.41%−15.8%+11.6%
Median of 35 funds4,2620.67%+10.5%+21.1%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman