āagman

HDFC Balanced Advantage Fund

HDFC Mutual FundHybrid SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹543.29
−₹2.66 (−0.49%)
NAV · 22 Oct 2026
As of 10 May 2026
AUM
₹98,458 Cr
Expense ratio
0.75%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹543.29 · 22 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−10.2%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
−0.34
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+13.4%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
9.6%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
46 / 238
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
+Top third of the sub-category over 1 year (46 of 238)
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth Option · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+0.3%+4.4%−1.4%+2.8%+13.4%+15.8%+14.8%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———46 / 238———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

152 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 68.5%Debt 28.1%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
ICICI BANK LTD.—4.56%—
HDFC Bank—4.20%—
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD—4.03%—
State Bank Of India—3.48%—
Bharti Airtel—3.09%—
NTPC—2.39%—
AXIS BANK LIMITED—2.35%—
L&T—2.34%—
COAL INDIA LTD—2.14%—
Infosys—2.07%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
10.8
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.50
Category −0.26 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
−0.60
Category —
R-squared
98.90
Category —
Information ratio
−0.50
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−10.2
Category —

Peer comparison

Dynamic Asset Allocation or Balanced Advantage · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 21 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
ICICI Prudential Balanced Advantage Fund66,3980.88%——
SBI Balanced Advantage Fund40,9520.69%——
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund17,5910.57%+2.0%+10.5%
Edelweiss Balanced Advantage Fund13,1760.52%+3.5%+12.2%
Tata Balanced Advantage Fund9,6040.51%+1.6%+10.8%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Balanced Advantage Fund9,1040.66%+4.5%+12.7%
DSP Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund3,7320.66%+4.0%+13.3%
Franklin India Balanced Advantage Fund2,8600.53%+0.7%+12.9%
Parag Parikh Dynamic Asset Allocation Fund2,7680.34%+4.1%—
BANDHAN Balanced Advantage Fund2,0710.79%+5.8%+12.2%
Median of 21 funds1,6310.66%+3.5%+11.7%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth Option
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman