āagman

HDFC Mid Cap Fund

HDFC Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹217.78
−₹18.09 (−7.67%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 10 May 2026
AUM
₹85,358 Cr
Expense ratio
0.77%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹217.78 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−12.6%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
0.34
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+20.2%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
14.0%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Strengths
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth Option · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+2.9%+8.2%+4.0%+10.7%+20.2%+20.8%—
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———————

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

77 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 92.4%Debt 94.7%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
Max Financial Serv.—4.50%—
The Federal Bank Ltd—3.88%—
AU Small Fin. Bank—3.88%—
Indian Bank—3.65%—
Ipca Laboratories—3.38%—
BALKRISHNA IND. LTD—3.29%—
GLENMARK PHARMACEUTICALS—3.20%—
Fortis Healthcare—2.93%—
VISHAL MEGA MART LIMITED—2.71%—
Marico—2.59%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Sharpe ratio
0.34
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−12.6
Category —

Peer comparison

Mid Cap · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 33 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
Kotak Mid Cap Fund55,6760.38%——
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund39,6760.78%——
Axis Midcap Fund28,8350.54%+11.8%+21.1%
SBI MIDCAP FUND20,5760.86%+5.3%+17.0%
DSP Midcap Fund17,4920.59%+11.7%+21.1%
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund16,1940.58%+15.7%+22.4%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund13,5540.49%+12.8%+26.9%
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund13,2360.86%+5.4%+22.9%
Franklin India Mid Cap Fund12,3281.02%−2.5%+20.2%
HSBC Midcap Fund11,3420.66%+22.6%+28.6%
Median of 33 funds5,4930.66%+8.5%+21.8%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth Option
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman