āagman

HDFC Value Fund

HDFC Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹842.75
−₹6.01 (−0.71%)
NAV · 22 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹7,413 Cr
Expense ratio
1.00%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹842.75 · 22 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−13.8%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
0.23
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+18.2%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
13.8%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
24 / 148
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
+Sharpe −0.30 vs the category average −0.38
+Top third of the sub-category over 1 year (24 of 148)
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth Option · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+2.2%+9.3%+3.5%+9.1%+18.2%+15.4%+15.3%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———24 / 148———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

70 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 99.8%Debt 59.9%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
ICICI BANK LTD.—6.86%—
HDFC Bank—5.74%—
AXIS BANK LIMITED—4.27%—
State Bank Of India—4.01%—
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED—3.52%—
INFOSYS LIMITED—3.32%—
Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd—2.93%—
NTPC LTD—2.81%—
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.—2.79%—
AU Small Fin. Bank—2.48%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
15.4
Category —
Beta
1.00
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.30
Category −0.38 · fund higher
Sortino ratio
−0.30
Category —
R-squared
97.30
Category —
Information ratio
1.30
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−13.8
Category —

Peer comparison

Value · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 22 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
ICICI Prudential Value Fund (erstwhile Value Discovery Fund)55,8520.99%——
HSBC Value Fund14,7500.70%+5.2%+21.7%
Bandhan Value Fund10,1450.73%−1.8%+16.0%
UTI Value Fund8,6631.22%+2.8%+18.1%
Nippon India Value Fund7,9931.07%+5.0%+22.1%
Tata Value Fund7,9090.82%+6.0%+18.6%
Templeton India Value Fund2,0050.95%+3.2%+17.2%
Quant Value Fund1,6020.59%+3.6%+21.5%
DSP Value Fund1,4840.95%+10.1%+19.0%
Axis Value Fund1,3360.65%+9.7%+22.8%
Median of 22 funds1,2740.97%+5.0%+18.1%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth Option
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman