āagman

HSBC Midcap Fund

HSBC Mutual FundEquity SchemesRisk: Very High Risk
₹497.78
−₹42.14 (−7.80%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹11,342 Cr
Expense ratio
0.66%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹497.78 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−11.7%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
0.99
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+26.3%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
16.8%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
3 / 211
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
+Top third of the sub-category over 1 year (3 of 211)
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+4.3%+10.4%+16.7%+22.6%+26.3%—+20.0%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———3 / 211———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

80 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 98.9%Debt 92.6%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd—5.08%—
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LTD—4.75%—
Hitachi Energy—4.03%—
BSE LIMITED—4.01%—
The Federal Bank Ltd—3.75%—
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD—3.70%—
LENSKART SOLUTIONS LTD—3.68%—
PB FINTECH LIMITED—3.47%—
Polycab India—3.43%—
Piramal Finance—3.00%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
15.1
Category —
Beta
0.90
Category —
Sharpe ratio
0.20
Category 0.25 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
0.40
Category —
R-squared
95.80
Category —
Information ratio
1.80
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−11.7
Category —

Peer comparison

Mid Cap · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 33 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
HDFC Mid Cap Fund85,3580.77%——
Kotak Mid Cap Fund55,6760.38%——
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund39,6760.78%——
Axis Midcap Fund28,8350.54%+11.8%+21.1%
SBI MIDCAP FUND20,5760.86%+5.3%+17.0%
DSP Midcap Fund17,4920.59%+11.7%+21.1%
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund16,1940.58%+15.7%+22.4%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund13,5540.49%+12.8%+26.9%
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund13,2360.86%+5.4%+22.9%
Franklin India Mid Cap Fund12,3281.02%−2.5%+20.2%
Median of 33 funds5,4930.68%+8.5%+21.6%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman