āagman

HSBC Value Fund

HSBC Mutual FundEquity SchemesRisk: Very High Risk
₹121.99
−₹8.12 (−6.24%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹14,750 Cr
Expense ratio
0.70%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹121.99 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−12.3%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
0.02
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+18.7%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
15.2%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
15 / 148
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
+Sharpe −0.10 vs the category average −0.38
+Top third of the sub-category over 1 year (15 of 148)
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+1.2%+4.2%+0.7%+6.4%+18.7%—+18.6%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———15 / 148———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

77 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 93.0%Debt 61.5%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
STATE BANK OF INDIA—3.91%—
NTPC LTD—3.58%—
Karur Vysya Bank—3.42%—
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD—3.38%—
HDFC BANK LTD—3.33%—
Shriram Finance—2.93%—
The Federal Bank Ltd—2.72%—
MCX—2.44%—
Infosys—2.43%—
ICICI BANK LTD.—2.33%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
15.1
Category —
Beta
1.00
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.10
Category −0.38 · fund higher
Sortino ratio
−0.10
Category —
R-squared
96.80
Category —
Information ratio
2.50
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−12.3
Category —

Peer comparison

Value · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 22 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
ICICI Prudential Value Fund (erstwhile Value Discovery Fund)55,8520.99%——
Bandhan Value Fund10,1450.73%−1.8%+16.0%
UTI Value Fund8,6631.22%+2.8%+18.1%
Nippon India Value Fund7,9931.07%+5.0%+22.1%
Tata Value Fund7,9090.82%+6.0%+18.6%
HDFC Value Fund7,4131.00%+2.6%+18.3%
Templeton India Value Fund2,0050.95%+3.2%+17.2%
Quant Value Fund1,6020.59%+3.6%+21.5%
DSP Value Fund1,4840.95%+10.1%+19.0%
Axis Value Fund1,3360.65%+9.7%+22.8%
Median of 22 funds1,2741.00%+3.6%+18.1%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseHSBC Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman