āagman

Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹38.49
−₹2.35 (−5.76%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹13,995 Cr
Expense ratio
0.76%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹38.49 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−15.9%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
0.35
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+24.2%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
19.1%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
1 / 208
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
+Sharpe −0.10 vs the category average −0.26
+Top third of the sub-category over 1 year (1 of 208)
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+3.8%+9.4%+12.9%+12.7%+24.2%+19.8%+22.8%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———1 / 208———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

30 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 98.9%Debt 67.5%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
Eternal (Zomato)—5.53%—
Muthoot Finance—5.49%—
MCX—5.23%—
CG POWER AND IND SOL LTD—5.00%—
WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED—4.76%—
Shriram Finance—4.60%—
PTC INDUSTRIES LIMITED—4.32%—
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD—4.32%—
APAR INDUSTRIES LTD.—4.24%—
Groww—4.18%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
18.8
Category —
Beta
1.00
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.10
Category −0.26 · fund higher
Sortino ratio
−0.10
Category —
R-squared
65.10
Category —
Information ratio
0.30
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−15.9
Category —

Peer comparison

Large & Mid Cap · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 35 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund42,9430.57%——
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND38,7660.72%——
Kotak Large & Mid Cap Fund30,7120.55%+3.5%+18.5%
HDFC Large & Mid Cap Fund28,5800.86%−0.6%+17.6%
ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap Fund27,0050.80%+6.1%+20.9%
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap Fund22,2090.65%+1.8%+16.1%
DSP Large & Mid Cap Fund15,7800.65%+3.3%+20.0%
Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund15,5590.60%+1.6%+19.3%
Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund14,1090.54%+11.2%+24.9%
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund9,3920.60%+2.1%+21.9%
Median of 35 funds4,1520.70%+3.6%+18.4%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman