āagman

PGIM India Midcap Fund

PGIM India Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹72.55
−₹6.14 (−7.80%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹9,681 Cr
Expense ratio
0.52%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹72.55 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−16.2%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
−0.19
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+13.9%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
15.6%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
86 / 211
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Direct Growth · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+2.6%+7.5%+5.9%+3.1%+13.9%+12.5%+17.5%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———86 / 211———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

94 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 97.4%Debt 0.2%Other 0.5%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
PERSISTENT SYSTEMS LTD—2.73%—
BHARTI HEXACOM LIMITED—2.66%—
JK Cement—2.64%—
UNO MINDA LIMITED—2.59%—
MAX FINANCIAL SERV LTD—2.56%—
VISHAL MEGA MART LIMITED—2.23%—
Solar Industries Ind—2.20%—
Mankind Pharma—2.15%—
SRF—2.10%—
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd—2.08%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
15.1
Category —
Beta
0.90
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.50
Category 0.25 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
−0.60
Category —
R-squared
89.50
Category —
Information ratio
−0.90
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−16.2
Category —

Peer comparison

Mid Cap · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 33 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
HDFC Mid Cap Fund85,3580.77%——
Kotak Mid Cap Fund55,6760.38%——
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund39,6760.78%——
Axis Midcap Fund28,8350.54%+11.8%+21.1%
SBI MIDCAP FUND20,5760.86%+5.3%+17.0%
DSP Midcap Fund17,4920.59%+11.7%+21.1%
Mirae Asset Midcap Fund16,1940.58%+15.7%+22.4%
Edelweiss Mid Cap Fund13,5540.49%+12.8%+26.9%
Sundaram Mid Cap Fund13,2360.86%+5.4%+22.9%
Franklin India Mid Cap Fund12,3281.02%−2.5%+20.2%
Median of 33 funds5,4930.68%+8.6%+22.0%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund housePGIM India Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Direct Growth
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman