āagman

Sundaram Equity Savings Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Equity Savings Fund)

Sundaram Mutual FundHybrid SchemeRisk: Moderate Risk
₹82.01
−₹2.68 (−3.17%)
NAV · 21 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹1,182 Cr
Expense ratio
0.74%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹82.01 · 21 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−6.2%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
−0.48
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+10.0%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
5.8%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
71 / 209
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · GROWTH · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund+1.2%+3.1%+0.3%+3.2%+10.0%—+9.4%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———71 / 209———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

59 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 73.8%Debt 12.5%Other 36.3%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED—9.47%—
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD—8.70%—
HDFC Bank—7.51%—
ICICI BANK LTD.—7.11%—
Axis Bank—4.06%—
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD.—2.80%—
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD—2.57%—
Kotak Mahindra Bank—2.31%—
Bajaj Finance—2.09%—
Hindalco Industries—1.24%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
6.6
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.60
Category −0.23 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
−0.60
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−6.2
Category —

Peer comparison

Equity Savings · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 17 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
Kotak Equity Savings Fund9,8530.69%+5.7%+11.3%
HDFC Equity Savings Fund5,9010.95%+4.2%+10.5%
SBI EQUITY SAVINGS FUND5,6090.94%+5.4%+11.3%
DSP Equity Savings Fund3,7580.70%+3.1%+10.5%
Edelweiss Equity Savings Fund1,2700.63%+6.5%+12.0%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Savings Fund1,0760.52%+6.5%+9.9%
Nippon India Equity Savings Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 2)8500.49%+4.9%+8.2%
Franklin India Equity Savings Fund6320.40%+4.9%+9.0%
BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS FUND3920.19%+4.5%+8.3%
Tata Equity Savings Fund2850.58%+7.5%+10.5%
Median of 17 funds5120.61%+5.0%+10.5%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · GROWTH
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman