āagman

Templeton India Value Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquity SchemeRisk: Very High Risk
₹734.29
−₹2.72 (−0.37%)
NAV · 22 Oct 2026
As of 5 May 2026
AUM
₹2,005 Cr
Expense ratio
0.95%

Growth of ₹10,000

NAV history unavailable
The NAV chart is not available yet. Returns, portfolio and risk below are not affected.
Last published NAV ₹734.29 · 22 Oct 2026

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from daily NAVs and monthly portfolios. Not reported by the AMC.
As of 18 Aug 2026
Worst fall
−13.5%
max drawdown
Largest NAV fall over the trailing year
Sharpe (1Y)
−0.55
Risk-adjusted return
3-yr return
+11.8%
Annualised over three years
Volatility (1Y)
12.7%
Standard deviation of daily returns, trailing year
Category rank (1Y)
60 / 148
Within the sub-category by one-year return
Strengths
Watch-outs

Returns

Direct · Growth · annualised where labelled · as of 18 Aug 2026
1M3M6M1Y3Y5YSince inception
This fund−1.6%+1.8%−5.8%−1.0%+11.8%+14.9%+14.9%
Benchmark———————
Category average———————
Rank in category———60 / 148———

If you had started a SIP

Monthly on the 1st, using actual NAVs. Past returns, not a projection.
The SIP figures need the daily NAV history, which this page does not load yet.
—

Portfolio

46 stocks · top 10 shown · as of 1 May 2026
Asset allocation
Equity 91.0%Debt 59.5%Other 0.0%
HoldingSector% of assetsvs last month
HDFC Bank—7.39%—
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD—6.37%—
AXIS BANK LIMITED—6.37%—
ICICI Bank—4.66%—
TCS—4.35%—
OIL AND NATURAL GAS CORP.—4.26%—
Infosys—3.87%—
State Bank Of India—3.42%—
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD.—3.19%—
CIPLA LTD—3.05%—
Sector allocation

Risk measures

Risk metrics · as of 18 Aug 2026
Standard deviation
14.8
Category —
Beta
0.90
Category —
Sharpe ratio
−0.50
Category −0.38 · fund lower
Sortino ratio
−0.50
Category —
R-squared
95.00
Category —
Information ratio
0.30
Category —
Max drawdown (1Y)
−13.5
Category —

Peer comparison

Value · Direct · Growth peers · 10 largest of 22 · as of 5 May 2026
FundAUM ₹ CrExpense1Y3Y
ICICI Prudential Value Fund (erstwhile Value Discovery Fund)55,8520.99%——
HSBC Value Fund14,7500.70%+5.2%+21.7%
Bandhan Value Fund10,1450.73%−1.8%+16.0%
UTI Value Fund8,6631.22%+2.8%+18.1%
Nippon India Value Fund7,9931.07%+5.0%+22.1%
Tata Value Fund7,9090.82%+6.0%+18.6%
HDFC Value Fund7,4131.00%+2.6%+18.3%
Quant Value Fund1,6020.59%+3.6%+21.5%
DSP Value Fund1,4840.95%+10.1%+19.0%
Axis Value Fund1,3360.65%+9.7%+22.8%
Median of 22 funds1,2741.00%+5.0%+18.3%

Fund details

As of 18 Oct 2026
Fund managers
Scheme
Fund houseFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
PlanDirect Plan · Growth
Benchmark—
Scheme typeOpen Ended
Launch—
Documents
NAVs from AMFI; portfolio, costs and risk ratios from a third-party fund data provider. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.© 2026 āagman