āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

ABB India Ltd

NSE: ABBF&O
₹6,816.00
−₹183.00 (−2.61%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Dec 2025
Market Cap
₹1,43,674 Cr
CMP
₹6,816.00
52-wk High / Low
₹7,925 / 4,638
P/E
93.2
P/B
15.4
Book Value
₹441.0
Div Yield
0.58%
ROCE
30.0%
ROE
22.4%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.01

Price+31.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 5 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
1
/ 9
1 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹884
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
17.9%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.73
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−108
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
10.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
9.0
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.52DII +0.61
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
3.4%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.0x)
Watch-outs
−Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 is in the weak band (≤3)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,8501,7261,7461,9752,0982,9123,3653,0102,9403,3113,4233,1843,559
Expenses1,7051,6021,6221,7871,8982,3722,7082,4502,5392,8102,8962,7763,112
Operating Profit146124123188200540657560401500527408447
OPM %7.9%7.2%7.0%9.5%9.5%18.5%19.5%18.6%13.6%15.1%15.4%12.8%12.6%
Other Income4681734125938311010984891,54185
Interest31041335546542
Depreciation23222326263334343537394239
Profit before tax1661731692011965977026314715425711,904491
Net Profit116130135801464405284753524094331,784362
EPS (₹)5.486.156.383.766.8720.7924.9422.4016.6019.3020.4384.1717.10

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 5 years + TTM
Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2024Dec 2025TTMJun 2026TTM
Sales7,4497,60812,18813,20313,093—13,477
Expenses7,0937,2539,87711,15811,243—11,594
Operating Profit3563552,3112,0451,850—1,883
OPM %4.8%4.7%19.0%15.5%14.1%—14.0%
Other Income3873443491,814—1,799
Interest4657162019—16
Depreciation8094129146154—158
Profit before tax2682112,5102,2293,491—3,508
Net Profit1851411,8721,6682,977—2,988
EPS (₹)8.726.6588.3378.73140.50—141.00

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2024Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital42424242—42—
Reserves2,4922,5597,0337,794—9,297—
Borrowings03285285—145—
Other Liabilities3,7843,5755,2645,718—6,252—
Total Liabilities6,3196,50412,39113,638—15,736—
Fixed Assets1,1951,2341,0621,195—1,249—
CWIP7411795116—180—
Investments171722—2—
Other Assets5,0335,13711,23312,326—14,306—
Total Assets6,3196,50412,39113,638—15,736—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Dec 2025
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash from Operating Activity120−441,3321,220
Cash from Investing Activity−361−340−503364
Cash from Financing Activity−80210−770−966
Net Cash Flow−321−17359617

Ratios

As of 31 Dec 2025
4 periods
Dec 2011Dec 2012Dec 2024Dec 2025
ROCE %—10.0—30.0
ROE %———22.4
EPS (₹)8.726.6588.3378.73
Book Value (₹)———441.0
Face Value (₹)———2
P/E———93.2
Div Yield %———0.58
NPM %2.51.914.912.3
OPM %4.84.719.015.0
D/E0.000.130.010.01
P/B———15.4

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
TTM+10.0%
Compounded profit growth
TTM−13.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+21.0%
5 years+30.0%
3 years+17.0%
Last year+31.0%
Return on equity
Last year22.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
FIIs4.37%4.37%3.21%3.30%3.31%3.83%3.68%8.45%11.89%10.27%8.19%7.67%
DIIs12.54%12.54%13.55%12.95%11.61%7.26%8.22%8.98%5.95%7.01%9.28%9.89%
Government————————————
Public8.09%8.09%8.24%8.75%10.08%13.91%13.10%7.56%7.15%7.70%7.50%7.44%
No. of shareholders64,01464,01458,58365,55169,68376,22983,1871,06,3961,02,5571,71,0771,81,5281,83,577
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs +3.30DIIs −2.65Public −0.65

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 7 Aug 2026
7 Aug 2026DIVIDENDSpecial Dividend - Rs 90 Per Share—
30 Apr 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 29.59 Per Share—
8 Aug 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 9.77 Per Share—
2 May 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 33.50 Per Share—
23 Aug 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 10.66 Per Share—
3 May 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 23.80 Per Share—
25 Aug 2023DIVIDENDSpecial Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share—
27 Apr 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share—
27 Apr 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5.20 Per Share—
19 Apr 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
16 Jul 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4.80 Per Share—
20 Dec 2019DEMERGER Demerger—
26 Apr 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4.80 Per Share—
27 Apr 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 4.40 Per Share—
28 Apr 2017DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4/- Per Share—
13 Apr 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3.70 Per Share—
28 Apr 2015DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 3.70/- Per Share—
25 Apr 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 3/- Per Share—
30 Apr 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.3/- Per Share—
2 May 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.3/- Per Share—
2 May 2011DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs.2/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman