āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd

NSE: ABSLAMC
₹981.60
+₹11.10 (+1.14%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹29,055 Cr
CMP
₹981.60
52-wk High / Low
₹1,225 / 708
P/E
28.8
P/B
7.2
Book Value
₹140.0
Div Yield
2.54%
ROCE
32.0%
ROE
25.2%
Face Value
₹5
D/E
0.02

Price+19.5% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 10 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹326
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
23.8%
vs 10.0% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.83
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−378
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
6.8%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
2.6
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −0.15FII −1.43DII +3.53
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
3.8%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 36% vs the 2025 sector median of 16%)
+FII holding rose by 2.7pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (1.0x)
−Promoter holding fell by 11.8pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales311335341366387424445429447461478458463
Expenses141143147161166174171185181179188192205
Operating Profit170192194205220250274244266283290266258
OPM %54.7%57.3%56.9%56.0%56.8%59.0%61.6%56.9%59.5%61.4%60.7%58.1%55.7%
Other Income78568074959638721184582−33162
Interest1212112111111
Depreciation7991091011101011121313
Profit before tax240237264268305335300305372316358219406
Net Profit185178209208236242224228277241270187309
EPS (₹)6.416.187.277.238.188.417.787.919.608.369.336.4810.70

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 10 years + TTM
Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales1,0131,3241,4071,2351,2021,4051,3491,6361,9822,0561,861
Expenses670771723532467473521592696740764
Operating Profit3445526847037359328281,0441,2871,3161,096
OPM %34.0%41.7%48.6%56.9%61.1%66.3%61.4%63.8%64.9%64.0%58.9%
Other Income1000435541256
Interest05666546655
Depreciation826323737363435404648
Profit before tax3375226466616968957941,0081,2451,2661,299
Net Profit2233494474945266735967809319751,007
EPS (₹)124.01193.64248.22274.67292.3823.3620.7127.0932.2633.7634.87

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital1818181818144144144144144—
Reserves9241,1201,2031,2991,6872,0522,3733,0253,5833,897—
Borrowings0707262595448796864—
Other Liabilities258342206193221184223254320310—
Total Liabilities1,2001,5491,4981,5721,9852,4352,7883,5024,1144,415—
Fixed Assets18909586777270111107116—
CWIP0021132215—
Investments9011,1411,1381,2631,7262,1212,3593,1223,6923,946—
Other Assets281318263221180239357267315348—
Total Assets1,2001,5491,4981,5721,9852,4352,7883,5024,1144,415—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity0346315497512563437685708812
Cash from Investing Activity0−6962−66−340−298−134−511−305−95
Cash from Financing Activity0−259−384−423−162−256−335−169−399−703
Net Cash Flow018−68109−325515

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
10 periods
Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—49.052.050.045.045.033.035.036.032.0
ROE %—————————25.2
EPS (₹)124.01193.64248.22274.67292.3823.3620.7127.0932.2633.76
Book Value (₹)—————————140.0
Face Value (₹)—————————5
P/E—————————28.8
Div Yield %—————————2.54
NPM %22.026.431.840.043.647.844.047.546.947.4
OPM %34.042.049.057.061.066.061.064.065.064.0
D/E0.000.060.060.050.030.020.020.020.020.02
P/B—————————7.2

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+11.0%
3 years+15.0%
TTM+7.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+13.0%
3 years+18.0%
TTM+4.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+8.0%
3 years+31.0%
Last year+22.0%
Return on equity
10 years29.0%
5 years27.0%
3 years26.0%
Last year25.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2025
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
Promoters86.50%86.50%86.50%86.50%75.32%74.90%74.82%74.67%
FIIs1.21%1.21%1.21%1.61%4.37%5.32%5.75%4.32%
DIIs5.36%5.36%5.36%4.84%12.08%10.92%11.55%15.08%
Government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.03%0.03%
Public6.93%6.93%6.93%7.05%8.24%8.84%7.85%5.90%
No. of shareholders4,97,7034,97,7034,97,7034,31,8713,65,4562,86,7362,44,6382,34,240
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −11.83FIIs +3.11DIIs +9.72Public −1.03

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 22 Jul 2026
22 Jul 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 25.50 Per Share—
23 Jul 2025DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 24 Per Share—
1 Aug 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 13.50 Per Share—
4 Aug 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5.25 Per Share—
24 Mar 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
13 Jul 2022DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5.85 Per Share—
3 Nov 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 5.60 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman