āagman

Ambuja Cements Ltd

NSE: AMBUJACEMF&O
₹359.90
−₹1.95 (−0.54%)
NSE · 21 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹89,453 Cr
CMP
₹359.90
52-wk High / Low
₹589 / 341
P/E
19.0
P/B
1.5
Book Value
₹240.0
Div Yield
0.56%
ROCE
6.0%
ROE
8.9%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.01

Price−36.5% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 15 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 21 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
3
/ 9
3 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹310
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
5.0%
vs 6.2% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.95
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−233
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
7.9%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
2.0
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.03DII −0.08
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
0.3%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+PE of 19x is below the sector median of 29.1x
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 6% trails the sector median of 10%
−Borrowings are up 2886.2% since FY2016 (29 to 866)
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.8x)
−Price is 38.9% below its 52-week high
−Promoter holding fell by 0.4pp over the last year
−Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 is in the weak band (≤3)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales8,7137,4248,1298,8948,3927,5529,4119,98110,2899,17410,27710,9169,500
Expenses7,0466,1226,3977,1957,1126,4417,7008,1138,3287,4148,9249,4517,911
Operating Profit1,6671,3021,7321,6991,2801,1111,7121,8681,9611,7611,3531,4651,589
OPM %19.1%17.5%21.3%19.1%15.3%14.7%18.2%18.7%19.1%19.2%13.2%13.4%16.7%
Other Income2684802044483582201,3557133003977136150
Interest52617093686767146777592157
Depreciation3723814164594765206076947678859111,053834
Profit before tax1,5121,3401,4501,5951,0947442,3931,8721,427838460527848
Net Profit1,1359871,0911,5217834962,6631,3511,0412,3024031,857660
EPS (₹)4.563.994.154.782.601.958.764.163.537.140.977.402.32

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Dec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales9,9559,43720,09423,60926,04127,10424,51628,96538,93733,16035,33640,65639,867
Expenses8,0227,89516,91319,75122,03022,50719,51122,75533,81526,76029,36634,07933,699
Operating Profit1,9341,5423,1813,8584,0114,5975,0066,2105,1226,4005,9716,5776,168
OPM %19.4%16.3%15.8%16.3%15.4%17.0%20.4%21.4%13.2%19.3%16.9%16.2%15.5%
Other Income4193534413352326012882524471,4012,646516402
Interest6692153206170170140146195276216224214
Depreciation5136301,4611,2191,1541,1531,1621,1521,6451,6282,2973,5703,683
Profit before tax1,7741,1732,0082,7682,9193,8753,9925,1643,7295,8966,1043,2992,673
Net Profit1,4878081,4341,9452,9732,7833,1073,7113,0244,7355,2945,6375,222
EPS (₹)9.595.215.577.6410.9710.5511.9114.0013.0116.2617.4719.1317.83

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Dec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital310310397397397397397397397440493494—
Reserves9,7609,96119,42420,27521,97323,68122,36024,95731,30141,01253,08658,853—
Borrowings343529244041471477523699788866—
Other Liabilities3,7743,82712,97414,81314,98116,05916,49019,37419,50122,91626,73529,361—
Total Liabilities13,87814,13332,82435,50937,39140,17839,71845,20551,72165,06781,10289,574—
Fixed Assets6,3106,17021,41020,89820,63620,70120,48622,25423,55132,19442,76658,263—
CWIP6924165826671,0081,5542,4222,1682,5262,6589,8589,121—
Investments2,0972,1491751531331501671982148491,912113—
Other Assets4,7805,39810,65713,79115,61317,77316,64320,58525,43029,36526,56622,077—
Total Assets13,87814,13332,82435,50937,39140,17839,71845,20551,72165,06781,10289,574—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Dec 2013Dec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,2671,6751,5572,8103,4161,7034,7394,8325,3097355,6462,2375,362
Cash from Investing Activity−496−456−83−4,165−738−765−1,191−1,317−2,007−14,481−8,941−7,529−7,935
Cash from Financing Activity−672−721−900−958−1,015−719−629−3,956−5162,9315,6895,592−1,629
Net Cash Flow99498574−2,3121,6632202,919−4412,786−10,8152,394301−4,203

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
13 periods
Dec 2013Dec 2014Dec 2015Dec 2016Dec 2017Dec 2018Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %16.018.011.011.012.012.014.014.017.012.013.011.06.0
ROE %————————————8.9
EPS (₹)8.279.595.215.577.6410.9710.5511.9114.0013.0116.2617.4717.83
Book Value (₹)————————————240.0
Face Value (₹)————————————2
P/E————————————19.0
Div Yield %————————————0.56
NPM %14.014.38.37.08.111.310.012.512.77.713.713.913.7
OPM %18.019.016.016.016.015.017.020.021.013.019.017.016.0
D/E0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.020.020.020.020.010.01
P/B————————————1.5

Growth

As of 18 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+16.0%
5 years+11.0%
3 years+1.0%
TTM+7.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+22.0%
5 years+15.0%
3 years+21.0%
TTM+4.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+4.0%
5 years−2.0%
3 years−6.0%
Last year−36.0%
Return on equity
10 years9.0%
5 years9.0%
3 years9.0%
Last year9.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2026
Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters63.62%63.19%66.74%70.33%67.57%67.57%67.57%67.57%67.68%67.68%67.68%67.33%67.33%
FIIs18.35%11.88%11.09%9.59%10.61%9.14%8.60%7.43%5.91%5.80%5.87%5.63%5.66%
DIIs10.77%15.56%14.24%13.03%14.98%16.41%17.09%18.49%19.41%19.64%19.86%19.44%19.36%
Government0.04%0.26%0.23%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.00%
Public7.22%9.10%7.69%6.83%6.64%6.66%6.51%6.30%6.77%6.67%6.36%7.38%7.66%
No. of shareholders1,79,6845,64,8475,42,7736,11,8046,05,5516,33,7186,44,6966,18,8556,20,4576,25,0136,07,5056,74,2066,73,614
Change since Sep 2023 (pp)
Promoters +3.71FIIs −12.69DIIs +8.59Public +0.44

Documents

As of 18 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 12 Jun 2026
12 Jun 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
13 Jun 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
14 Jun 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
7 Jul 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
30 Mar 2022DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 6.30 Per Share—
19 Mar 2021DIVIDEND Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
5 Nov 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend-Rs 17 Per Share—
19 May 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
3 Apr 2020DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
27 Feb 2019DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
5 Apr 2018DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
2 Aug 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.60 Per Share—
16 Mar 2017DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share—
2 Aug 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.60/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
22 Feb 2016DIVIDEND Final Dividend - Rs 1.20/- Per Share—
31 Jul 2015DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.60/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
2 Mar 2015DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 3.20/- Per Share—
30 Jul 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.80/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
12 Feb 2014DIVIDENDFinal Dividend Rs.2.20/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
30 Jul 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.40 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
18 Feb 2013DIVIDENDDividend Rs 2.20 Per Sahre—
30 Jul 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs 1.40 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
13 Feb 2012DIVIDENDFinal Dividend Rs.1.80 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
8 Aug 2011DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.40 Per Share—
11 Feb 2011DIVIDENDFinal Dividend-Rs.1.40 Per Share—
5 Aug 2010DIVIDENDInterim Dividend-Rs.1.20 Per Share—
18 Feb 2010DIVIDENDDividend-Rs.1.20 Pr Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges.© 2026 āagman