āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

The Anup Engineering Ltd

NSE: ANUP
₹1,483.00
−₹24.90 (−1.65%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹3,359 Cr
CMP
₹1,483.00
52-wk High / Low
₹2,480 / 1,422
P/E
39.1
P/B
4.9
Book Value
₹345.0
Div Yield
0.72%
ROCE
21.0%
ROE
17.1%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.16

Price−38.2% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 14 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹654
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
14.7%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.02
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−1,547
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
12.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
2.4
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.30DII +0.11
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
11.4%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+FII holding rose by 0.4pp over the last year
+PE of 39.1x is below the sector median of 43.6x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.8x)
−Price is 40.2% below its 52-week high
−Promoter holding fell by 2.1pp over the last year
−Balance-sheet accruals of 11.4% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales114144125140146193172222175232207208125
Expenses9211497108113150133172135181163170116
Operating Profit2330283133433950405144389
OPM %19.8%20.9%22.4%22.4%22.6%22.4%22.7%22.4%23.0%22.2%21.3%18.4%7.6%
Other Income0002311120−101
Interest1000111112422
Depreciation3434566677787
Profit before tax1927252929383343354332291
Net Profit1419192224333032263226271
EPS (₹)7.019.839.3710.9712.0716.2615.0915.7513.1116.0012.7413.250.28

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 6 years + TTM
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales245279288411733822772
Expenses176209217327565646629
Operating Profit70707184168177143
OPM %28.6%25.1%24.7%20.4%22.9%21.5%18.5%
Other Income4341520
Interest22236119
Depreciation9111213242829
Profit before tax63616170143139105
Net Profit4354625111811085
EPS (₹)21.0627.1731.3425.9759.0755.1142.27

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital101010102020—
Reserves313327384428592671—
Borrowings0003432110—
Other Liabilities9994132171282170—
Total Liabilities422431525643926971—
Fixed Assets171212203217363398—
CWIP1223187102—
Investments44000110—
Other Assets194217292338543571—
Total Assets422431525643926971—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity32537430−72
Cash from Investing Activity−15−12−61−3322−36
Cash from Financing Activity−16−38−725−3036
Net Cash Flow13622−152

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—19.017.017.0—21.0
ROE %—————17.1
EPS (₹)21.0627.1731.3425.9759.0755.11
Book Value (₹)—————345.0
Face Value (₹)—————10
P/E—————39.1
Div Yield %—————0.72
NPM %17.319.121.212.416.013.3
OPM %28.025.025.020.023.021.0
D/E0.000.000.000.080.050.16
P/B—————4.9

Growth

As of 27 Sep 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+24.0%
3 years+26.0%
TTM+1.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+16.0%
3 years+29.0%
TTM−29.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+29.0%
3 years+20.0%
Last year−27.0%
Return on equity
Last year17.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2025
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025
Promoters40.74%40.74%41.70%43.26%43.04%42.98%42.74%40.98%40.92%40.92%
FIIs11.83%11.83%3.32%1.66%1.76%2.52%0.86%4.59%3.18%2.88%
DIIs15.08%15.08%15.05%16.67%13.25%10.36%10.74%15.06%16.41%16.52%
Government——————————
Public32.35%32.35%39.93%38.40%41.94%44.12%45.66%39.38%39.48%39.67%
No. of shareholders1,15,8211,15,8211,00,71195,24191,95285,49285,43896,23799,22098,401
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters +0.18FIIs −8.95DIIs +1.44Public +7.32

Documents

As of 27 Sep 2026

Corporate actions

As of 14 Aug 2026
14 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
6 Aug 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 17 Per Share—
26 Jul 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share/Special Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
23 Apr 2024BONUSBonus 1:1—
21 Jul 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share—
29 Jul 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share—
9 Aug 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share—
17 Sep 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share—
30 Jul 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman