āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Avalon Technologies Ltd

NSE: AVALON
₹2,046.90
−₹235.60 (−10.32%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹15,386 Cr
CMP
₹2,046.90
52-wk High / Low
₹2,618 / 777
P/E
115.0
P/B
21.3
Book Value
₹108.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
19.0%
ROE
16.5%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.30

Price+66.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 7 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
6
/ 9
6 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹203
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
10.9%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.50
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+270
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
16.5%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
26.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −0.02FII +1.39DII −1.45
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
4.9%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.4x)
+FII holding rose by 7.8pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Annualised volatility of 54.8% is in the high band (≥45%)
−Promoter holding fell by 26.4pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales235201214217199275281343323382418480484
Expenses219188198200195245246301293344370423426
Operating Profit1613171743035413039485758
OPM %6.8%6.5%7.9%7.8%2.0%10.9%12.5%12.0%9.3%10.2%11.5%11.9%12.0%
Other Income552344103287123
Interest6344445444343
Depreciation5666777889889
Profit before tax109910−22333331934445649
Net Profit7777−21724241425334135
EPS (₹)1.081.111.001.07−0.352.653.633.672.143.744.886.165.22

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 7 years + TTM
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales6426908419458671,0981,6031,764
Expenses5776247438328059831,4301,563
Operating Profit64669811363115173201
OPM %10.0%9.6%11.7%12.0%7.3%10.5%10.8%11.4%
Other Income115311415172930
Interest4527253516171515
Depreciation1616182023293434
Profit before tax152986733887154183
Net Profit122367522863113134
EPS (₹)754.251,345.653,958.059.064.269.5916.9220.00

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital22212131313—
Reserves455887525534598708—
Borrowings274316318342209180213—
Other Liabilities129136183310168246328—
Total Liabilities4505125891,1899231,0381,263—
Fixed Assets99104114128147185192—
CWIP30215201024—
Investments2000753581—
Other Assets3464084731,046681808966—
Total Assets4505125891,1899231,0381,263—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity66616−13172557
Cash from Investing Activity−19−27−18−25−14654−63
Cash from Financing Activity−4228−21452−251−528
Net Cash Flow47−24414−380262

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
7 periods
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—18.024.017.06.013.019.0
ROE %——————16.5
EPS (₹)754.251,345.653,958.059.064.269.5916.92
Book Value (₹)——————108.0
Face Value (₹)——————2
P/E——————115.0
Div Yield %——————0.00
NPM %1.83.37.75.43.25.76.9
OPM %10.010.012.012.07.010.011.0
D/E5.835.273.570.640.380.290.30
P/B——————21.3

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+18.0%
3 years+19.0%
TTM+44.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+39.0%
3 years+28.0%
TTM+67.0%
Stock price CAGR
3 years+61.0%
Last year+87.0%
Return on equity
5 years13.0%
3 years11.0%
Last year17.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2024
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
Promoters70.75%70.75%50.91%50.57%44.41%44.39%
FIIs0.00%0.00%2.43%7.13%6.42%7.81%
DIIs0.00%0.00%22.47%17.32%26.17%24.72%
Government——————
Public29.25%29.25%24.19%24.99%22.98%23.08%
No. of shareholders191970,43163,00765,59472,969
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −26.36FIIs +7.81DIIs +24.72Public −6.17

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman