āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Azad Engineering Ltd

NSE: AZAD
₹2,749.80
−₹121.30 (−4.22%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹18,795 Cr
CMP
₹2,749.80
52-wk High / Low
₹3,128 / 1,360
P/E
135.0
P/B
12.3
Book Value
₹237.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
12.0%
ROE
9.1%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.31

Price+66.0% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹331
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
6.2%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−0.89
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+123
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
9.1%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
7.1
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −1.45DII −1.39
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
12.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.3x)
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 12% trails the sector median of 19%
−Balance-sheet accruals of 12.5% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales7683899398112120127137146159162173
Expenses5057566165727881889396100108
Operating Profit26263331334043464953626164
OPM %34.2%31.3%37.1%33.3%33.7%35.7%35.8%36.2%35.8%36.3%39.0%37.7%37.0%
Other Income01118312539128174
Interest101219635646781010
Depreciation555567791012141719
Profit before tax11202723243034364246485139
Net Profit7191715172124252933353735
EPS (₹)44.803.922.842.532.903.554.053.914.605.075.345.575.54

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 6 years + TTM
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales123194252341457603638
Expenses95132179224296378398
Operating Profit286272117161225240
OPM %22.8%32.0%28.6%34.3%35.2%37.3%37.6%
Other Income251032114641
Interest5145247183135
Depreciation9131721295361
Profit before tax16401381124187184
Net Profit122985987134139
EPS (₹)76.00194.6951.289.9113.5220.5821.52

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital222121313—
Reserves891182026331,3811,516—
Borrowings8819730139263474—
Other Liabilities778785113204197—
Total Liabilities2564045897971,8612,200—
Fixed Assets121144217257436779—
CWIP024384580257—
Investments000000—
Other Assets1352363354941,3451,164—
Total Assets2564045897971,8612,200—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity521−10−754−119
Cash from Investing Activity−35−114−101−55−918−71
Cash from Financing Activity249612671877174
Net Cash Flow−6315913−16

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—22.016.021.012.012.0
ROE %—————9.1
EPS (₹)76.00194.6951.289.9113.5220.58
Book Value (₹)—————237.0
Face Value (₹)—————2
P/E—————135.0
Div Yield %—————0.00
NPM %9.614.63.115.818.620.6
OPM %23.032.029.034.035.037.0
D/E0.971.641.480.060.190.31
P/B—————12.3

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+37.0%
3 years+34.0%
TTM+29.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+63.0%
3 years+150.0%
TTM+39.0%
Stock price CAGR
Last year+76.0%
Return on equity
5 years10.0%
3 years9.0%
Last year9.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2024
Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
Promoters65.90%60.32%55.84%55.84%
FIIs6.98%14.23%14.75%13.30%
DIIs5.00%8.23%11.71%10.32%
Government————
Public22.13%17.21%17.69%20.53%
No. of shareholders1,06,2311,24,5391,26,7861,33,221
Change since Dec 2023 (pp)
Promoters −10.06FIIs +6.32DIIs +5.32Public −1.60

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman