āagman

Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd

NSE: CMPDI
₹190.08
−₹6.74 (−3.42%)
NSE · 21 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹14,611 Cr
CMP
₹190.08
52-wk High / Low
₹284 / 150
P/E
22.4
P/B
6.4
Book Value
₹32.0
Div Yield
0.52%
ROCE
38.0%
ROE
28.4%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.00

Price+23.4% over Max

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 5 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 21 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
ROIC
24.2%
vs 11.1% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.17
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Sustainable growth
25.1%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
3.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.25DII +1.02
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−3.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 33% vs the 2023 sector median of 19%)
Watch-outs
−Price is 33.0% below its 52-week high
−Annualised volatility of 47.0% is in the high band (≥45%)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Standalone basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 5 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales740409529827481
Expenses407319309589336
Operating Profit33390220238145
OPM %45.0%22.0%41.6%28.8%30.1%
Other Income3814192723
Interest00000
Depreciation88998
Profit before tax36395230255160
Net Profit27776173188116
EPS (₹)3.881.062.422.631.63

Profit & Loss

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr · 6 years
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales1,4891,2081,3861,7332,1032,317
Expenses1,0748491,0031,0061,2621,539
Operating Profit415359383727841778
OPM %27.9%29.7%27.6%42.0%40.0%33.6%
Other Income203013377581
Interest000000
Depreciation202329323335
Profit before tax414366367733882824
Net Profit317282297503667613
EPS (₹)4.443.954.157.059.348.59

Balance Sheet

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital143143143143143143
Reserves6598721,0951,4491,8992,140
Borrowings112111
Other Liabilities915677680580641974
Total Liabilities1,7181,6931,9202,1732,6843,259
Fixed Assets188205244247247243
CWIP37391512842
Investments000000
Other Assets1,4931,4491,6611,9132,4282,975
Total Assets1,7181,6931,9202,1732,6843,259

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity83192399246671716
Cash from Investing Activity−18−12−86−230−457−161
Cash from Financing Activity−96−90−94−119−201−375
Net Cash Flow−3290219−10313180

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—40.033.052.049.038.0
ROE %—————28.4
EPS (₹)4.443.954.157.059.34—
Book Value (₹)—————32.0
Face Value (₹)—————2
P/E—————22.4
Div Yield %—————0.52
NPM %21.022.821.228.430.625.6
OPM %28.030.028.042.040.034.0
D/E0.000.000.000.000.000.00
P/B—————6.4

Growth

As of 18 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+9.0%
3 years+19.0%
TTM+10.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+14.0%
3 years+27.0%
TTM−8.0%
Return on equity
5 years32.0%
3 years33.0%
Last year28.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2026
Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters85.00%85.00%85.00%
FIIs1.21%0.50%0.25%
DIIs11.12%7.85%8.87%
Government0.08%0.00%0.00%
Public2.58%6.64%5.90%
No. of shareholders90,96376,62279,367
Change since Mar 2026 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs −0.96DIIs −2.25Public +3.32

Documents

As of 18 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 10 Aug 2026
10 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.06 Per Share—
24 Jul 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.05 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges.© 2026 āagman