āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Ltd

NSE: ELLEN
₹335.50
−₹10.35 (−2.99%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹4,907 Cr
CMP
₹335.50
52-wk High / Low
₹474 / 175
P/E
40.7
P/B
5.0
Book Value
₹69.3
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
14.0%
ROE
12.9%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.19

Price−24.7% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹107
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
6.4%
vs 7.5% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.28
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+148
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
12.9%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
3.1
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.23DII −1.39
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−2.7%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.2x)
Watch-outs
−Annualised volatility of 51.5% is in the high band (≥45%)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Standalone basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales23242924679568828489818799
Expenses22202320455841585356566061
Operating Profit2465223627253133252738
OPM %8.7%16.7%20.7%20.8%32.8%37.9%39.7%30.5%36.9%37.1%30.9%31.0%38.4%
Other Income100087911713161517
Interest5332444551122
Depreciation2222555655566
Profit before tax−4−121213428242840343346
Net Profit−4−121163019181937262335
EPS (₹)−6.08−1.542.461.331.242.261.471.391.332.611.851.622.48

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales8796116123154174175247205269312342357
Expenses798899103125149129184171208203225234
Operating Profit881720302546633462110117123
OPM %9.2%8.3%14.7%16.3%19.5%14.4%26.3%25.5%16.6%23.0%35.3%34.2%34.5%
Other Income222121215151921365060
Interest1316111114161044817107
Depreciation5777101113121110212123
Profit before tax−9−1302712027623764108135154
Net Profit−9−13027892444284583104121
EPS (₹)−13.26−20.350.603.8011.29136.5936.7467.5142.9869.186.367.418.56

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital77777777772628—
Reserves614151825117141319357403467949—
Borrowings20318918821922413611111102178247184—
Other Liabilities23201613267798458684106137—
Total Liabilities2382292262572823373563815516738461,299—
Fixed Assets164165163163196228238221182331339453—
CWIP23726105007404578—
Investments00000000111170194397—
Other Assets7362576775103118160185172267370—
Total Assets2382292262572823373563815516738461,299—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity12−1334−133125—1339444133
Cash from Investing Activity−43−8−8−27−20−37—−9−114−122−57−436
Cash from Financing Activity3222−2728−12−51—25876752305
Net Cash Flow10−10137—2911−10−11

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
12 periods
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %2.01.05.06.08.053.015.021.08.013.018.014.0
ROE %———————————12.9
EPS (₹)−13.26−20.350.603.8011.29136.5936.7467.5142.9869.186.367.41
Book Value (₹)———————————69.3
Face Value (₹)———————————2
P/E———————————40.7
Div Yield %———————————0.00
NPM %−10.1−13.30.01.64.530.213.316.812.515.523.926.5
OPM %9.08.015.016.019.014.026.025.016.023.035.034.0
D/E15.629.008.558.767.001.100.750.030.280.430.500.19
P/B———————————5.0

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+14.0%
5 years+14.0%
3 years+19.0%
TTM+8.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+24.0%
5 years+32.0%
3 years+64.0%
TTM+41.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+4.0%
Last year−22.0%
Return on equity
10 years16.0%
5 years13.0%
3 years14.0%
Last year13.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Dec 2016
Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016
Promoters29.65%77.15%77.15%
FIIs0.00%1.31%1.08%
DIIs0.00%13.02%11.63%
Government0.24%0.00%0.00%
Public70.10%8.53%10.15%
No. of shareholders32752,77654,735
Change since Jun 2016 (pp)
Promoters +47.50FIIs +1.08DIIs +11.63Public −59.95

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman