āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Gabriel India Ltd

NSE: GABRIEL
₹1,448.90
+₹16.60 (+1.16%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹24,142 Cr
CMP
₹1,448.90
52-wk High / Low
₹1,600 / 796
P/E
67.0
P/B
14.3
Book Value
₹95.3
Div Yield
0.37%
ROCE
26.0%
ROE
20.2%
Face Value
₹1
D/E
0.11

Price+16.0% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 3 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹194
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
16.7%
vs 11.5% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.37
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−87
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
15.2%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
1.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +11.27FII −0.58DII −4.37
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−4.2%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.3x)
+Price is within 10% of its 52-week high (-9.4%)
+Promoter holding rose by 11.3pp over the last year
+FII holding rose by 3.1pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Annualised volatility of 49.5% is in the high band (≥45%)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales8068648159179471,0271,0171,0731,2341,1801,1791,3811,426
Expenses7377917458368569289259641,1161,0671,0721,2481,302
Operating Profit69747080919991109118113107133124
OPM %8.6%8.6%8.6%8.7%9.6%9.6%8.9%10.2%9.6%9.6%9.1%9.6%8.7%
Other Income55466595436−65347
Interest2222223353386
Depreciation14141418191919243125253132
Profit before tax57625866768279871269172147133
Net Profit42464149586360641056955119108
EPS (₹)2.933.232.873.414.014.384.184.487.334.813.818.236.06

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 3 years + TTM
Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,4034,0634,6675,165
Expenses3,1103,6744,2294,688
Operating Profit293390438477
OPM %8.6%9.6%9.4%9.2%
Other Income192613100
Interest8101420
Depreciation6081100113
Profit before tax244324336444
Net Profit179245252351
EPS (₹)12.4417.0517.5622.91

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital141414—
Reserves9881,1691,354—
Borrowings7569148—
Other Liabilities702770911—
Total Liabilities1,7792,0222,428—
Fixed Assets543641781—
CWIP5676100—
Investments10339121—
Other Assets1,0781,2671,427—
Total Assets1,7792,0222,428—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity177204345
Cash from Investing Activity−129−149−248
Cash from Financing Activity−28−81−19
Net Cash Flow20−2678

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
3 periods
Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—28.026.0
ROE %——20.2
EPS (₹)12.4417.0517.56
Book Value (₹)——95.3
Face Value (₹)——1
P/E——67.0
Div Yield %——0.37
NPM %5.26.05.4
OPM %9.010.09.0
D/E0.070.060.11
P/B——14.3

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
TTM+19.0%
Compounded profit growth
TTM+23.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+28.0%
5 years+54.0%
3 years+57.0%
Last year+7.0%
Return on equity
3 years20.0%
Last year20.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters54.63%54.63%54.63%53.99%52.75%52.75%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.02%66.29%
FIIs10.85%10.85%10.85%10.92%10.75%10.76%3.83%1.28%2.91%4.43%5.23%6.58%6.00%
DIIs5.93%5.93%5.93%1.36%3.51%5.36%6.57%9.22%11.08%12.00%14.67%16.28%11.91%
Government—————————————
Public28.59%28.59%28.59%33.73%33.00%31.14%34.60%34.50%31.00%28.56%25.08%22.10%15.80%
No. of shareholders63,78563,78563,78565,42263,84959,10270,2811,10,20199,8091,34,1391,40,4811,44,4001,36,534
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters +11.66FIIs −4.85DIIs +5.98Public −12.79

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 12 Aug 2026
12 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 3.10 Per Share—
21 Nov 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.90 Per Share—
2 Sep 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.95 Per Share—
30 Oct 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share—
7 Aug 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
17 Nov 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
7 Aug 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.65 Per Share—
17 Nov 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.90 Per Share—
27 Jul 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
22 Nov 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 0.55 Per Share—
27 Jul 2021DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 0.70 Per Share—
20 Nov 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 0.20 Per Share—
30 Jul 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.85 Per Share—
15 Nov 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 0.45 Per Share—
5 Aug 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.95 Per Share—
15 Nov 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Re 0.55 Per Share—
31 Jul 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 0.90 Per Share—
16 Nov 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
21 Nov 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Re 0.45 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
21 Jul 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend -Re 0.75/- Per Share—
16 Nov 2015DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Re 0.45 Per Share—
20 Jul 2015DIVIDENDAnnualgeneral Meeting / Dividend - Rs. 0.60/- Per Share—
20 Nov 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.45/- Per Share—
30 Jul 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Re 0.50/- Per Share—
28 Nov 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re.0.35 Per Share—
1 Aug 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.45 Per Share (Bc Dates Revised)—
22 Nov 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re.0.30 Per Share—
12 Jul 2012BONUSBonus 1:1—
11 Jun 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re 0.60 Per Share—
24 Nov 2011DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re.0.40 Per Share—
19 Jul 2011DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.70 Per Share—
15 Nov 2010DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.30 Per Share—
19 Jul 2010DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Final Dividend Re.0.55 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman