āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Godrej Industries Ltd

NSE: GODREJIND
₹1,044.20
+₹13.70 (+1.33%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹33,193 Cr
CMP
₹1,044.20
52-wk High / Low
₹1,443 / 744
P/E
27.6
P/B
3.0
Book Value
₹332.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
8.0%
ROE
9.3%
Face Value
₹1
D/E
4.61

Price−0.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 15 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
2
/ 9
2 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹525
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
2.0%
vs 8.1% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−3.67
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+165
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
9.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
4.8
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.01FII +0.09DII +0.00
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
10.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Promoter holding rose by 7.5pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 8% trails the sector median of 12%
−Borrowings are up 616.2% since FY2016 (7200 to 51564)
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (1.0x)
−Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 is in the weak band (≤3)
−Balance-sheet accruals of 10.5% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales4,5063,9383,5904,5674,2484,8054,8255,7804,4605,0325,0517,6945,448
Expenses4,2643,6723,3114,5113,9144,2304,2285,1864,0634,8984,5076,5274,873
Operating Profit242266279563345755975933971345441,167575
OPM %5.4%6.8%7.8%1.2%7.9%12.0%12.4%10.3%8.9%2.7%10.8%15.2%10.6%
Other Income5323973805361,0724394366951,3521,2946947841,036
Interest303333348369433477505542576584626684745
Depreciation868996100101108111110114121126141133
Profit before tax3862402161228734294176351,0597234861,126732
Net Profit291164165−25641489312416725493353841523
EPS (₹)5.292.593.16−9.269.588.545.595.4410.377.206.0713.198.44

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales9,1017,4548,3659,07610,84811,2919,33414,13016,74016,60119,65722,23723,225
Expenses8,6157,0617,7088,80510,23310,4799,02013,08315,23015,40617,55319,99520,806
Operating Profit4873926572716158123141,0471,5101,1952,1042,2422,419
OPM %5.4%5.3%7.9%3.0%5.7%7.2%3.4%7.4%9.0%7.2%10.7%10.1%10.4%
Other Income3172555209151,1429961,0151,1321,4181,4932,6364,1233,808
Interest1923434024135084914696239431,3521,9572,4702,639
Depreciation93117148175163234242274305371430501521
Profit before tax5191876265971,0861,0836171,2821,6819642,3533,3933,067
Net Profit5893234594848648123919921,4215951,8582,4122,210
EPS (₹)11.984.787.6310.0517.5316.469.9419.4228.961.7829.1436.8334.90

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital343434343434343434343434—
Reserves3,1942,9683,1623,3014,3135,7557,5207,0937,9517,96810,11811,143—
Borrowings5,8857,2007,5546,9187,1167,27510,07114,50619,64228,99638,08851,564—
Other Liabilities4,3923,9314,2416,5006,5307,14311,15712,20216,11724,33139,48863,160—
Total Liabilities13,50414,13314,99116,75317,99320,20728,78133,83543,74461,32987,7281,25,901—
Fixed Assets1,8372,8283,2813,3023,8244,0494,5204,9715,2696,3656,9547,333—
CWIP77527454271202334444483942462258432—
Investments2,6913,0523,2034,1375,4736,5949,9529,6098,0098,66911,16511,247—
Other Assets8,2027,9798,4529,0428,4949,22913,86618,77229,52545,83269,3501,06,889—
Total Assets13,50414,13314,99116,75317,99320,20728,78133,83543,74461,32987,7281,25,901—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity−394−1,0501995691,6891,240392−672−1,756−4,409−4,284−5,151−8,855
Cash from Investing Activity−901−459−185−234−1,016−1,360−1,874−5,147461,851−2,646−4,562244
Cash from Financing Activity1,4201,4092−528−9591,0561,3495,7721,9163,5357,21910,6898,056
Net Cash Flow126−9916−193−286936−133−47206977288976−555

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
13 periods
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %6.05.04.08.07.011.010.05.08.08.06.08.08.0
ROE %————————————9.3
EPS (₹)9.7211.984.787.6310.0517.5316.469.9419.4228.961.7829.1436.83
Book Value (₹)————————————332.0
Face Value (₹)————————————1
P/E————————————27.6
Div Yield %————————————0.00
NPM %6.06.34.25.24.87.26.63.86.57.83.38.39.2
OPM %6.05.05.08.03.06.07.03.47.09.07.011.010.0
D/E1.521.822.402.362.071.641.261.332.042.463.623.754.61
P/B————————————3.0

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+12.0%
5 years+19.0%
3 years+10.0%
TTM+17.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+21.0%
5 years+26.0%
3 years+5.0%
TTM+19.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+8.0%
5 years+11.0%
3 years+13.0%
Last year−9.0%
Return on equity
10 years8.0%
5 years8.0%
3 years7.0%
Last year9.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters74.77%74.77%74.74%61.33%62.21%67.19%67.18%67.17%67.16%69.65%74.63%74.64%
FIIs14.79%14.79%12.25%12.12%11.22%7.79%9.00%10.41%7.92%6.97%4.47%4.56%
DIIs3.19%3.19%4.59%4.70%4.62%5.06%3.27%2.13%4.86%2.49%3.47%3.47%
Government————————————
Public7.17%7.17%8.42%21.85%21.95%19.95%20.55%20.28%20.05%20.89%17.43%17.32%
No. of shareholders56,09956,09968,77376,24382,87987,35795,10096,47690,39987,74484,01484,502
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −0.13FIIs −10.23DIIs +0.28Public +10.15

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 2 Aug 2019
2 Aug 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 1.15—
2 Aug 2018DIVIDEND Dividend- Rs 1.75 Per Share—
2 Aug 2017DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share—
15 Mar 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Re 1.75 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
31 Jul 2015DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 1.75/- Per Share—
5 Jan 2015BONUSBonus 1 : 1250—
31 Jul 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 1.75/- Per Share—
1 Aug 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs.1.75/- Per Equity Share—
2 Aug 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 1.75 Per Share—
21 Jul 2011DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.75 Per Share—
16 Jul 2010DIVIDENDFinal Dividend-Rs.1.50 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman