āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Happy Forgings Ltd

NSE: HAPPYFORGE
₹1,873.20
−₹44.50 (−2.32%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹18,150 Cr
CMP
₹1,873.20
52-wk High / Low
₹2,470 / 891
P/E
55.4
P/B
8.5
Book Value
₹226.0
Div Yield
0.21%
ROCE
18.0%
ROE
15.0%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.16

Price+101.8% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹403
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
11.7%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.47
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+287
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
13.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
2.7
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −0.04FII +0.64DII −1.55
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−5.9%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.2x)
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 18% trails the sector median of 19%

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales330343342343341361354352354377391424449
Expenses230249247246244256253250253262271291309
Operating Profit10094959798105101102101116120133141
OPM %30.3%27.4%27.8%28.3%28.7%29.1%28.5%29.0%28.5%30.8%30.7%31.4%31.4%
Other Income31378137101068611
Interest3441122222243
Depreciation15161716182019202122222526
Profit before tax85747887869787908999104111123
Net Profit64555866647165686673798491
EPS (₹)7.166.176.156.986.777.586.857.186.977.798.378.869.69

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 6 years + TTM
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales5858601,1971,3581,4091,5461,642
Expenses4266298569711,0021,0761,132
Operating Profit159231341388407471510
OPM %27.2%26.9%28.5%28.6%28.9%30.5%31.1%
Other Income66613373132
Interest127121281011
Depreciation36385465778995
Profit before tax117192280324360402436
Net Profit86142209243267302327
EPS (₹)965.9215.9023.3225.7928.3831.9734.71

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital91818191919—
Reserves6367709701,5941,8312,109—
Borrowings153240219143228330—
Other Liabilities76102119130138175—
Total Liabilities8741,1301,3261,8862,2152,633—
Fixed Assets4154566787449081,108—
CWIP4021275127123237—
Investments000080237—
Other Assets4194615731,0161,1051,050—
Total Assets8741,1301,3261,8862,2152,633—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity6080209189292445
Cash from Investing Activity−59−166−172−470−320−497
Cash from Financing Activity083−372814065
Net Cash Flow1−3011213

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—22.026.023.019.018.0
ROE %—————15.0
EPS (₹)965.9215.9023.3225.7928.3831.97
Book Value (₹)—————226.0
Face Value (₹)—————2
P/E—————55.4
Div Yield %—————0.21
NPM %14.616.417.417.718.519.2
OPM %27.027.028.029.029.030.0
D/E0.240.300.220.090.120.16
P/B—————8.5

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+21.0%
3 years+9.0%
TTM+16.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+28.0%
3 years+13.0%
TTM+22.0%
Stock price CAGR
Last year+107.0%
Return on equity
5 years18.0%
3 years16.0%
Last year15.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2024
Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
Promoters78.60%78.57%78.48%78.44%
FIIs1.12%2.19%1.73%2.37%
DIIs16.92%17.07%16.48%14.93%
Government————
Public3.35%2.18%3.30%4.26%
No. of shareholders93,58764,67057,81565,550
Change since Dec 2023 (pp)
Promoters −0.16FIIs +1.25DIIs −1.99Public +0.91

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 20 Jul 2026
20 Jul 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
22 Jul 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 3 Per Share—
22 Jul 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman