āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd

NSE: HDFCAMCF&O
₹2,415.00
+₹118.10 (+5.14%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹97,078 Cr
CMP
₹2,415.00
52-wk High / Low
₹5,935 / 2,206
P/E
32.9
P/B
10.5
Book Value
₹215.0
Div Yield
2.39%
ROCE
43.0%
ROE
32.9%
Face Value
₹5
D/E
0.00

Price−56.3% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 4 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
3
/ 9
3 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹568
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
31.0%
vs 10.0% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.88
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−258
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
7.0%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
3.0
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −0.03FII −0.35DII +0.34
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
3.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+FII holding rose by 16.6pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 59.3% below its 52-week high
−Annualised volatility of 75.8% is in the high band (≥45%)
−Promoter holding fell by 10.4pp over the last year
−Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 is in the weak band (≤3)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales5756436716957758879359019681,0271,0751,0521,100
Expenses146162162157181184171171195227199206249
Operating Profit428481509539594703764730773801876845850
OPM %74.4%74.8%75.9%77.6%76.6%79.3%81.7%81.0%79.9%78.0%81.5%80.3%77.3%
Other Income158122143156173171931242339615912263
Interest2222222333344
Depreciation13131313131415171718181921
Profit before tax5715886376797528588408359868761,0148341,089
Net Profit477437488541604577641638748718769623837
EPS (₹)11.1810.2211.4312.6714.1313.5015.0014.9317.4716.7917.9614.5319.53

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 4 years + TTM
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,4783,1604,0514,6164,254
Expenses550627707827881
Operating Profit1,9292,5333,3453,7893,373
OPM %77.8%80.2%82.6%82.1%79.3%
Other Income4496530
Interest10991314
Depreciation5352597376
Profit before tax1,8702,4753,2863,7093,812
Net Profit1,4231,9432,4602,8582,948
EPS (₹)33.3545.5057.5366.7168.81

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital107107107214—
Reserves6,0016,9688,0239,015—
Borrowings0000—
Other Liabilities428479621763—
Total Liabilities6,5367,5548,7519,991—
Fixed Assets150153198273—
CWIP2102—
Investments6,0767,1568,2559,362—
Other Assets307244297355—
Total Assets6,5367,5548,7519,991—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,1491,6152,0752,528
Cash from Investing Activity−217−543−598−643
Cash from Financing Activity−930−1,066−1,475−1,886
Net Cash Flow362−1

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
4 periods
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—38.043.043.0
ROE %———32.9
EPS (₹)33.3545.5057.5366.71
Book Value (₹)———215.0
Face Value (₹)———5
P/E———32.9
Div Yield %———2.39
NPM %57.361.460.661.8
OPM %78.080.083.082.0
D/E0.000.000.000.00
P/B———10.5

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
3 years+23.0%
TTM+15.0%
Compounded profit growth
3 years+26.0%
TTM+13.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+9.0%
3 years+18.0%
Last year−18.0%
Return on equity
3 years32.0%
Last year33.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2025
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025
Promoters82.72%82.72%79.61%73.92%68.81%62.76%52.55%52.47%52.37%52.34%
FIIs4.17%4.17%8.00%9.37%10.42%7.50%20.01%20.51%24.45%24.10%
DIIs2.21%2.21%1.40%5.95%9.02%17.63%18.37%18.01%14.42%14.76%
Government——————————
Public10.90%10.90%10.99%10.76%11.75%12.10%9.06%8.99%8.75%8.79%
No. of shareholders3,89,0623,89,0624,18,7954,64,5965,77,0105,54,5694,36,1834,33,7374,35,8154,32,914
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −30.38FIIs +19.93DIIs +12.55Public −2.11

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 5 Jun 2026
5 Jun 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 54 Per Share—
26 Nov 2025BONUSBonus 1:1—
6 Jun 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 90 Per Share—
18 Jun 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 70 Per Share—
9 Jun 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 48 Per Share—
9 Jun 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 42 Per Share—
29 Jun 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 34 Per Share—
9 Jul 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 28 Per Sh—
4 Jul 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
6 Mar 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman