āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Hindustan Zinc Ltd

NSE: HINDZINCF&O
₹540.00
+₹9.00 (+1.69%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹2,29,646 Cr
CMP
₹540.00
52-wk High / Low
₹733 / 454
P/E
13.5
P/B
10.2
Book Value
₹53.6
Div Yield
2.02%
ROCE
70.0%
ROE
76.6%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.39

Price+6.8% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
7
/ 9
7 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹199
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
43.6%
vs 10.6% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.23
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+890
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
55.7%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
19.3
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.19DII +0.12
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−8.3%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 37% vs the 2022 sector median of 28%)
+FII holding rose by 1.4pp over the last year
+Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 is in the strong band (≥7)
+PE of 13.5x is below the sector median of 19.8x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Promoter holding fell by 4.2pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales7,2826,7917,3107,5498,1308,2528,6149,0877,7718,54910,98013,54413,747
Expenses3,9353,6523,7893,9004,1844,1294,1154,2673,9124,1044,9265,8385,697
Operating Profit3,3473,1393,5213,6493,9464,1234,4994,8203,8594,4456,0547,7068,050
OPM %46.0%46.2%48.2%48.3%48.5%50.0%52.2%53.0%49.7%52.0%55.1%56.9%58.6%
Other Income282223296273268187218227279238318280316
Interest218232243262256303285251240259195187132
Depreciation8018259059378448779051,0149138829471,048920
Profit before tax2,6102,3052,6692,7233,1143,1303,5273,7822,9853,5425,2306,7517,314
Net Profit1,9641,7292,0282,0382,3452,3272,6783,0032,2342,6493,9165,0335,469
EPS (₹)4.654.094.804.825.555.516.347.115.296.279.2711.9112.94

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 6 years + TTM
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales22,62929,44034,09828,93234,08340,84446,820
Expenses10,95713,21516,58315,25616,65218,76420,565
Operating Profit11,67216,22517,51513,67617,43122,08026,255
OPM %51.6%55.1%51.4%47.3%51.1%54.1%56.1%
Other Income1,8191,0821,3701,0548571,0991,152
Interest3862903339551,095881773
Depreciation2,5312,9173,2643,4683,6403,7903,797
Profit before tax10,57414,10015,28810,30713,55318,50822,837
Net Profit7,9809,62910,5117,75910,35313,83217,067
EPS (₹)18.8922.7924.8818.3624.5032.7440.39

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital845845845845845845—
Reserves31,46833,43612,08714,35012,48121,784—
Borrowings7,2012,84411,8818,72210,9678,728—
Other Liabilities6,2137,54510,6549,97810,19711,013—
Total Liabilities45,72744,67035,46733,89534,49042,370—
Fixed Assets16,80817,39617,62218,15118,60819,937—
CWIP1,9222,0752,2371,6962,6063,409—
Investments12,95715,05210,10710,4529,97214,468—
Other Assets14,04010,1475,5013,5963,3044,556—
Total Assets45,72744,67035,46733,89534,49042,370—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity10,56712,69115,16213,34614,16017,008
Cash from Investing Activity−2,4358466,529−3,406−2,706−8,906
Cash from Financing Activity−9,697−12,258−23,224−9,946−11,411−7,901
Net Cash Flow−1,5651,279−1,533−643201

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—37.050.046.061.070.0
ROE %—————76.6
EPS (₹)18.8922.7924.8818.3624.5032.74
Book Value (₹)—————53.6
Face Value (₹)—————2
P/E—————13.5
Div Yield %—————2.02
NPM %32.631.529.625.929.633.0
OPM %52.055.051.047.051.054.0
D/E0.220.080.920.570.820.39
P/B—————10.2

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+13.0%
3 years+6.0%
TTM+39.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+12.0%
3 years+10.0%
TTM+65.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+8.0%
5 years+11.0%
3 years+20.0%
Last year+9.0%
Return on equity
5 years50.0%
3 years69.0%
Last year77.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%63.42%60.71%60.71%
FIIs0.00%0.00%2.64%2.26%1.50%0.99%1.10%0.79%0.80%0.60%1.43%2.39%2.20%
DIIs3.25%3.25%1.08%1.54%2.44%2.72%2.55%2.95%2.94%2.98%4.14%4.84%4.96%
Government29.54%29.54%29.54%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.59%29.58%29.54%29.54%27.92%27.92%27.92%
Public2.29%2.29%1.83%1.70%1.56%1.78%1.83%1.76%1.79%1.97%3.10%4.12%4.21%
No. of shareholders55,74555,74592,7881,02,3581,09,9981,34,5671,71,7652,65,5783,21,0164,22,0727,12,8848,97,2579,18,245
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −4.21FIIs +2.20DIIs +1.71Public +1.92

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 30 Apr 2026
30 Apr 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 11 Per Share—
17 Jun 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share—
28 Aug 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 19 Per Share—
15 May 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share—
14 Dec 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share—
14 Jul 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share—
29 Mar 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 26 Per Share—
30 Jan 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 13 Per Share—
23 Nov 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 15.50 Per Share—
20 Jul 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend- Rs 21 Per Share—
14 Dec 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 18 Per Share—
27 Oct 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 21.30 Per Share—
19 May 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 16.5 Per Share—
31 Oct 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 20 Per Share—
23 Mar 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 6/- Per Share 9purpose Revised)—
1 Nov 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share—
29 Mar 2017DIVIDEND Special Interim Dividend Rs 27.50 Per Share (Purpose Revised) —
4 Nov 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.90 Per Share (Record Date Revised)—
6 Apr 2016DIVIDEND Special Dividend - Rs 24/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
23 Oct 2015DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.90 Per Share And Special Interim Dividend Rs.1.90 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
12 May 2015DIVIDENDDividend Rs 2.50 Per Share—
22 Sep 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.90 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
19 May 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 1.90/- Per Share—
28 Oct 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.60 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
9 May 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting /Final Dividend Rs 1.50 Per Share—
23 Oct 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.60 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
28 Jun 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.90 Per Share—
25 Oct 2011DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.50 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
16 Jun 2011DIVIDENDDividend-Re.1/- Per Share—
7 Mar 2011SPLITBonus - 1:1 And Face Value Split From Rs. 10 To Rs. 2—
22 Jul 2010DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.6/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman