āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Hyundai Motor India Ltd

NSE: HYUNDAIF&O
₹1,985.00
+₹19.40 (+0.99%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹1,57,633 Cr
CMP
₹1,985.00
52-wk High / Low
₹2,480 / 1,658
P/E
31.8
P/B
7.9
Book Value
₹246.0
Div Yield
1.08%
ROCE
38.0%
ROE
29.9%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.05

Price−17.5% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹608
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
22.6%
vs 11.5% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.35
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−406
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
19.6%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
13.7
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −2.15DII +1.94
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−5.9%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 23% vs the 2022 sector median of 14%)
+PE of 31.8x is below the sector median of 35.7x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (1.0x)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales16,62418,66016,87517,67117,34417,26016,64817,94016,41317,46117,97318,91616,335
Expenses14,62616,22014,70115,14915,00415,05514,77215,40814,22815,03215,95516,95014,823
Operating Profit1,9972,4402,1732,5222,3402,2051,8762,5332,1852,4292,0181,9661,512
OPM %12.0%13.1%12.9%14.3%13.5%12.8%11.3%14.1%13.3%13.9%11.2%10.4%9.3%
Other Income388383369333224192244210215231244259274
Interest37354937322930362517273827
Depreciation560557534558529519527530528518569584557
Profit before tax1,7882,2321,9602,2602,0031,8501,5632,1751,8472,1261,6661,6041,202
Net Profit1,3291,6281,4251,6771,4901,3751,1611,6141,3691,5721,2341,256889
EPS (₹)————18.3316.9314.2919.8716.8519.3515.1915.4510.94

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 6 years + TTM
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales40,97247,37860,30869,82969,19370,76370,685
Expenses36,72441,88752,75360,75060,27762,20262,760
Operating Profit4,2495,4917,5549,0798,9158,5617,925
OPM %10.4%11.6%12.5%13.0%12.9%12.1%11.2%
Other Income4305821,1241,5279089861,009
Interest165132142158127106109
Depreciation1,9732,1702,1902,2082,1052,1982,227
Profit before tax2,5403,7726,3468,2407,5917,2436,598
Net Profit1,8812,9024,7096,0605,6405,4324,951
EPS (₹)————69.4166.8560.93

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital813813813813813813—
Reserves14,49916,04419,2429,85315,48419,202—
Borrowings1,3541,1781,1898338501,098—
Other Liabilities10,06510,32413,32914,85012,95113,292—
Total Liabilities26,73128,35834,57326,34930,09734,404—
Fixed Assets7,2886,6716,1507,6147,10513,070—
CWIP8185291,3376534,718725—
Investments000007—
Other Assets18,62521,15827,08618,08218,27420,602—
Total Assets26,73128,35834,57326,34930,09734,404—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity5,4235,1386,5649,2524,3457,321
Cash from Investing Activity−2,224−910−1,383−10,090−410−1,864
Cash from Financing Activity143−1,662−1,579−15,930−63−1,591
Net Cash Flow3,3422,5663,602−16,7683,8723,866

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—23.033.051.054.038.0
ROE %—————29.9
EPS (₹)————69.4166.85
Book Value (₹)—————246.0
Face Value (₹)—————10
P/E—————31.8
Div Yield %—————1.08
NPM %4.56.17.78.58.07.6
OPM %10.012.013.013.013.012.0
D/E0.090.070.060.080.050.05
P/B—————7.9

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+12.0%
3 years+5.0%
TTM+4.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+24.0%
3 years+5.0%
TTM−10.0%
Stock price CAGR
Last year−19.0%
Return on equity
5 years30.0%
3 years36.0%
Last year30.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2025
Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
Promoters82.50%82.50%82.50%
FIIs7.17%5.43%3.28%
DIIs7.00%9.71%11.65%
Government0.00%0.00%0.04%
Public3.32%2.37%2.53%
No. of shareholders11,51,4367,68,4077,69,187
Change since Dec 2024 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs −3.89DIIs +4.65Public −0.79

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 5 Aug 2026
5 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 21 Per Share—
5 Aug 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 21 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman