āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd

NSE: ICICIPRULIF&O
₹449.00
+₹4.00 (+0.90%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹66,837 Cr
CMP
₹449.00
52-wk High / Low
₹707 / 442
P/E
41.6
P/B
4.9
Book Value
₹94.0
Div Yield
0.36%
ROCE
10.0%
ROE
12.6%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.19

Price−24.9% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹153
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
7.2%
vs 10.0% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−3.33
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−2,632
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
10.7%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
1.5
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −0.07FII −0.67DII +0.76
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
2.2%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
Watch-outs
−Borrowings are up 152.2% since FY2016 (1029 to 2595)
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.8x)
−Price is 36.5% below its 52-week high
−Promoter holding fell by 0.6pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 31 Mar 2026
Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Sales10,98423,38417,38826,43022,48225,39625,1584,53615,68725,40111,93622,8343,185
Expenses11,40023,66317,68226,58422,76025,36224,8394,29515,27225,18811,95522,0933,940
Operating Profit−416−280−293−155−27834319241415213−19741−754
OPM %−3.8%−1.2%−1.7%−0.6%−1.2%0.1%1.3%5.3%2.6%0.8%−0.2%3.2%−23.7%
Other Income780496570420549237−17169183177408−2431,036
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax364216276265270271302410598390389498281
Net Profit235206244227174224251325385301296387624
EPS (₹)1.641.431.691.581.211.561.742.252.672.082.042.674.30

Profit & Loss

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales34,45320,84937,81638,83241,46321,02583,18263,56450,47889,68370,77863,357
Expenses32,79819,00836,01037,06240,92221,34483,57265,72852,23590,58069,32162,050
Operating Profit1,6551,8421,8061,771541−319−390−2,163−1,757−8971,4571,307
OPM %4.8%8.8%4.8%4.6%1.3%−1.5%−0.5%−3.4%−3.5%−1.0%2.1%2.1%
Other Income4301301328131,5781,6693,1912,9252,039258397
Interest1701520230000000
Depreciation40058445761606784113134145
Profit before tax1,6421,8421,8631,8391,2741,1981,2199611,0851,0281,5821,559
Net Profit1,6401,6501,6821,6191,1391,0679567598138511,1861,608
EPS (₹)11.4611.5211.7211.287.937.436.665.285.655.908.2011.09

Balance Sheet

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital1,4321,4321,4351,4361,4361,4361,4361,4371,4391,4411,4451,449
Reserves3,8333,8914,9715,1385,4355,7777,6737,7218,6519,56410,48812,182
Borrowings01,02900001,2001,2001,2001,2002,6002,595
Other Liabilities95,95198,4131,18,3351,35,2451,56,2151,48,8182,06,9112,34,0792,44,5622,86,7962,99,7053,03,509
Total Liabilities1,01,2151,04,7651,24,7411,41,8191,63,0861,56,0312,17,2202,44,4372,55,8512,99,0013,14,2393,19,735
Fixed Assets2092122074044639329114334791,1681,3151,378
CWIP6771813202254117493643
Investments99,4911,03,0241,21,5811,38,5371,59,0031,50,7762,11,7272,38,1012,48,2162,89,2303,03,4753,07,369
Other Assets1,5091,5222,9462,8593,6074,3034,5605,8487,0398,5539,41210,944
Total Assets1,01,2151,04,7651,24,7411,41,8191,63,0861,56,0312,17,2202,44,4372,55,8512,99,0013,14,2393,19,735

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity5233,6344,1305,69011,3778,5967,3141,83189−7,315−9,408−5,355
Cash from Investing Activity−1,82227−696−5,389−7,559−10,797−5,084−816−1,1457,4206,8697,571
Cash from Financing Activity−966−1,442−994−1,188−843−4051,205−319−112−881,422−171
Net Cash Flow−2,2642,2192,439−8872,975−2,6063,434696−1,16817−1,1162,045

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
12 periods
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %34.032.029.029.016.017.014.09.010.03.012.010.0
ROE %———————————12.6
EPS (₹)11.4611.5211.7211.287.937.436.665.285.655.908.2011.09
Book Value (₹)———————————94.0
Face Value (₹)———————————10
P/E———————————41.6
Div Yield %———————————0.36
NPM %4.87.94.44.22.74.71.11.11.50.91.72.5
OPM %4.89.04.84.61.3−1.5−0.5−3.4−3.5−1.02.12.1
D/E0.000.190.000.000.000.000.130.130.120.110.220.19
P/B———————————4.9

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+12.0%
5 years−5.0%
3 years+8.0%
TTM−10.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+0.0%
5 years+11.0%
3 years+26.0%
TTM+36.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+4.0%
5 years−7.0%
3 years−4.0%
Last year−23.0%
Return on equity
10 years12.0%
5 years9.0%
3 years9.0%
Last year13.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters80.72%80.72%80.71%74.98%74.98%73.48%73.41%73.34%73.24%73.00%72.80%72.73%
FIIs5.98%5.98%6.52%10.08%13.34%16.51%16.35%15.20%13.35%13.24%10.89%10.22%
DIIs3.31%3.31%3.72%6.54%5.54%4.29%4.74%6.14%8.54%8.80%11.05%11.81%
Government————————————
Public10.00%10.00%9.05%8.40%6.14%5.72%5.50%5.30%4.85%4.94%5.23%5.22%
No. of shareholders4,36,3374,36,3373,53,3113,35,0233,36,8603,80,3643,79,9813,82,9443,41,0393,29,8973,27,8413,19,872
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −7.99FIIs +4.24DIIs +8.50Public −4.78

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 5 Jun 2026
5 Jun 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.65 Per Share—
12 Jun 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.85 Per Share—
13 Jun 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.60 Per Share—
13 Jul 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.60 Per Share—
16 Jun 2022DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 0.55 Per Share—
16 Jun 2021DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
31 Oct 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Re 0.80 Per Sh—
9 Jul 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.55 Per Share—
1 Nov 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.6 Per Share—
18 Jun 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting / Final Dividend- Rs 2.20 Per Share / Special Dividend- Rs 1.10 Per Share—
2 Nov 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 2.30 Per Share/ Special Dividend Rs 1.10 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
7 Jul 2017DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.30/- Per Share/Special Dividend Rs 1.20/- Per Share—
2 Nov 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 1.75 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman