āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

India Shelter Finance Corporation Ltd

NSE: INDIASHLTR
₹624.75
−₹3.45 (−0.55%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹7,145 Cr
CMP
₹624.75
52-wk High / Low
₹924 / 620
P/E
14.2
P/B
2.2
Book Value
₹294.0
Div Yield
1.53%
ROCE
12.8%
ROE
17.0%
Face Value
₹5
D/E
1.95

Price−29.1% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹553
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
Cash flow to profit
−2.36
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Sustainable growth
13.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
1.7
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −1.48FII −0.01DII +0.53
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
19.4%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+PE of 14.2x is below the sector median of 20.4x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.8x)
−Price is 32.4% below its 52-week high
−Balance-sheet accruals of 19.4% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 31 Mar 2026
Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Sales170182204209235252283304327361369390408
Expenses5157596167737985839798113110
Operating Profit—————————————
OPM %—————————————
Other Income867101091000000
Interest5668727475778592102106110114115
Depreciation2222333333333
Profit before tax68617781100108117124140155158160180
Net Profit5347606278849096108119122124138
EPS (₹)12.1010.736.695.827.287.798.398.9210.0211.0711.2611.4212.65

Profit & Loss

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 6 years
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales3174485858301,1661,529
Expenses99138185243319417
Operating Profit——————
OPM %——————
Other Income6122132100
Interest106149211289356446
Depreciation578101212
Profit before tax113167202319489653
Net Profit87128155248378503
EPS (₹)20.3329.3935.4123.1335.0246.26

Balance Sheet

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital434444545454
Reserves8941,0321,1972,2452,6553,144
Other Liabilities3475668070171
Total Liabilities2,4633,2214,2965,7947,7489,615
Fixed Assets151724302929
CWIP000000
Investments017547158315395
Other Assets2,4483,0294,2245,6077,4039,191
Total Assets2,4633,2214,2965,7947,7489,615
Borrowing1,4912,0702,9893,4154,9696,246

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity−421−495−852−1,232−1,435−1,185
Cash from Investing Activity77−186162−236−61−105
Cash from Financing Activity5605929071,2201,5661,238
Net Cash Flow216−89217−24970−53

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—————12.8
ROE %9.013.013.014.015.017.0
EPS (₹)20.3329.3935.4123.1335.0246.26
Book Value (₹)—————294.0
Face Value (₹)—————5
P/E—————14.2
Div Yield %—————1.53
NPM %26.927.825.628.832.132.9
OPM %——————
D/E1.591.922.411.491.831.95
P/B—————2.2

Growth

As of 27 Sep 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+37.0%
3 years+38.0%
TTM+31.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+42.0%
3 years+48.0%
TTM+33.0%
Stock price CAGR
Last year−25.0%
Return on equity
5 years15.0%
3 years16.0%
Last year17.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2024
Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
Promoters48.30%47.92%47.53%46.05%
FIIs5.28%6.93%6.87%6.86%
DIIs16.09%18.52%21.39%21.92%
Government————
Public30.32%26.64%24.21%25.15%
No. of shareholders64,29355,26459,10056,218
Change since Dec 2023 (pp)
Promoters −2.25FIIs +1.58DIIs +5.83Public −5.17

Documents

As of 27 Sep 2026

Corporate actions

As of 19 Jun 2026
19 Jun 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 10 Per Share—
4 Jul 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman