āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd

NSE: IRB
₹17.57
−₹0.20 (−1.13%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹21,112 Cr
CMP
₹17.57
52-wk High / Low
₹46 / 17
P/E
21.5
P/B
1.0
Book Value
₹17.3
Div Yield
0.89%
ROCE
7.0%
ROE
4.3%
Face Value
₹1
D/E
0.96

Price−59.5% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 15 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
7
/ 9
7 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹17
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
4.8%
vs 11.1% sector median
Cash flow to profit
2.47
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+860
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
3.5%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
11.4
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.02FII +0.03DII +0.12
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−2.3%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 is in the strong band (≥7)
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 7% trails the sector median of 17%
−Borrowings are up 28.2% since FY2016 (15626 to 20027)
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.7x)
−Price is 61.8% below its 52-week high
−Annualised volatility of 66.4% is in the high band (≥45%)
−Promoter holding fell by 3.4pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,6341,7451,9692,0611,8531,5862,0252,1492,0991,7511,8711,9272,137
Expenses9101,0261,1501,3071,0499031,0411,1511,147826849844985
Operating Profit7247198197558046839849989529251,0221,0831,153
OPM %44.3%41.2%41.6%36.6%43.4%43.1%48.6%46.4%45.4%52.8%54.6%56.2%54.0%
Other Income1111301094431191665,869696649−25035
Interest381435433615439434461458462451436406438
Depreciation237233251274255231265286269262289321333
Profit before tax2171822433092291836,127323286261295406417
Net Profit134961871891401006,026215202141211296306
EPS (₹)0.110.080.160.160.120.084.990.180.170.120.170.250.25

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,8495,1285,8465,6946,7076,8525,2995,8046,4027,4097,6137,6487,686
Expenses1,6312,4612,7893,0053,7633,8872,9473,2293,2714,3874,1413,6413,504
Operating Profit2,2182,6673,0572,6892,9442,9652,3522,5753,1303,0223,4724,0084,182
OPM %57.6%52.0%52.3%47.2%43.9%43.3%44.4%44.4%48.9%40.8%45.6%52.4%54.4%
Other Income1131271232951962521895523007936,222138133
Interest9371,0701,3429761,1261,5741,6971,8941,5211,8681,7951,7561,731
Depreciation7078538555445404685826838329951,0381,1421,206
Profit before tax6868709841,4641,4731,1752625501,0779516,8611,2481,378
Net Profit5426407159208507211173617206066,481850954
EPS (₹)0.770.911.021.311.211.030.170.300.600.505.370.700.79

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital351351351351351351351604604604604604—
Reserves4,0094,4854,9205,3415,9646,3316,54911,96212,77513,14119,22320,345—
Borrowings12,57615,62613,96313,83216,5999,20519,21916,69716,74818,65320,59920,027—
Other Liabilities22,45321,69927,40620,86517,54923,99715,05213,21812,57512,47213,42313,022—
Total Liabilities39,39142,16246,64140,38940,46439,88541,17142,48142,70344,87053,84953,998—
Fixed Assets31,76435,14924,38831,07132,94327,67127,10227,27126,48025,51424,61623,896—
CWIP4,8354,0206,8065,6483,797403673638814—
Investments9361469456454,1464,7994,9045,1419,64217,09719,328—
Other Assets2,7832,95715,3012,7243,0797,6668,59710,24311,0749,70612,13510,770—
Total Assets39,39142,16246,64140,38940,46439,88541,17142,48142,70344,87053,84953,998—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,6551,8232,3403,1922,1322,7103,7098673641,7644,0541,9712,098
Cash from Investing Activity−2,394−2,297−3,144−2,981−2,621−4,081−4,932−8,176−1,553−650−3,644375−910
Cash from Financing Activity925475671−2024101,4381,3887,520589−860−477−720−2,702
Net Cash Flow1862−1339−7966165211−601253−681,627−1,513

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
13 periods
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %10.010.010.012.012.012.014.09.09.09.09.08.07.0
ROE %————————————4.3
EPS (₹)0.690.770.911.021.311.211.030.170.300.600.505.370.70
Book Value (₹)————————————17.3
Face Value (₹)————————————1
P/E————————————21.5
Div Yield %————————————0.89
NPM %12.313.712.212.015.412.310.12.15.710.77.446.810.9
OPM %47.058.052.052.047.044.043.044.044.049.041.046.052.0
D/E3.112.883.232.652.432.631.382.791.331.251.361.040.96
P/B————————————1.0

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+4.0%
5 years+8.0%
3 years+6.0%
TTM−2.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+3.0%
5 years+50.0%
3 years+8.0%
TTM+18.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+4.0%
5 years+11.0%
3 years+3.0%
Last year−19.0%
Return on equity
10 years6.0%
5 years5.0%
3 years5.0%
Last year4.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters57.37%57.37%57.54%57.69%58.61%34.02%34.20%34.39%30.42%30.79%30.81%
FIIs27.92%23.87%22.76%16.76%15.16%48.79%48.52%47.21%44.31%43.84%43.87%
DIIs7.36%12.04%12.02%12.23%11.37%6.14%6.98%7.78%9.34%10.02%10.14%
Government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Public7.35%6.72%7.68%13.32%14.86%11.05%10.28%10.59%15.92%15.32%15.17%
No. of shareholders86,11590,55990,4991,00,5021,10,1921,36,5722,03,6548,68,96617,25,50215,31,35615,25,882
Change since Sep 2023 (pp)
Promoters −26.56FIIs +15.95DIIs +2.78Public +7.82

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 5 Aug 2026
5 Aug 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.05 Per Share—
26 May 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.05 Per Share—
30 Mar 2026BONUSBonus 1:1—
18 Feb 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.07 Per Share—
18 Nov 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 0.07 Per Share—
29 Aug 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.07 Per Share—
6 Feb 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.10 Per Share—
8 Nov 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.10 Per Share—
20 Aug 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.1 Per Share—
15 May 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.10 Per Share—
8 Feb 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.10 Per Share—
6 Nov 2023DIVIDENDInteim Dividend - Re 0.10 Per Share—
29 May 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 0.075 Per Share—
22 Feb 2023SPLITFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share10 : 1
12 Aug 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share—
16 Jul 2020DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
1 Aug 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend- Rs 2.50 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
15 Feb 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 2.50 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
31 Jul 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
6 Jun 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 3/- Per Share—
2 Feb 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 2/- Per Share (Purpose Revised) —
16 Mar 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
27 Oct 2015DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
4 Jun 2015DIVIDENDSecond Interim Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
4 Aug 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs 2/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
5 Feb 2014DIVIDENDSecond Interim Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share—
12 Aug 2013DIVIDEND1st Interim Dividend Rs.2/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
20 May 2013DIVIDENDFourth Interim Dividend @ Re.1/- Per Equity Share (Purpose Revised)—
11 Feb 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re 1 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
2 Nov 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re 1 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
1 Aug 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/ Interim Dividend Rs 1 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
31 Jan 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.1.80 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
17 Aug 2011DIVIDENDDividend-Rs.1.50 Per Share—
21 Sep 2010DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.50 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman