āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd

NSE: IRCTC
₹469.35
−₹7.75 (−1.62%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹36,704 Cr
CMP
₹469.35
52-wk High / Low
₹736 / 447
P/E
26.6
P/B
8.5
Book Value
₹53.9
Div Yield
1.96%
ROCE
46.0%
ROE
34.4%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.02

Price−34.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 4 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹145
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
27.3%
vs 7.6% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.91
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−598
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
16.5%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
3.0
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −1.39DII −0.30
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
1.7%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Annualised volatility of 22.4% is in the low band (≤25%)
+PE of 26.6x is below the sector median of 41.4x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 36.2% below its 52-week high

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,0029911,1181,1551,1181,0641,2251,2691,1601,1461,4491,4601,370
Expenses6596257247927436918088837627429841,061983
Operating Profit343367394362375373417385397404465399387
OPM %34.2%37.0%35.2%31.3%33.5%35.1%34.0%30.3%34.2%35.3%32.1%27.3%28.2%
Other Income−134731415460571076169816772
Interest4455333844554
Depreciation14141416141313121211121412
Profit before tax312395406382412417457472442457529447442
Net Profit232295300284308308341358331342394326330
EPS (₹)2.903.683.753.553.853.854.264.484.134.284.934.084.13

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 4 years + TTM
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,5414,2604,6755,2155,425
Expenses2,2652,7943,1243,5493,769
Operating Profit1,2761,4661,5511,6661,655
OPM %36.0%34.4%33.2%31.9%30.5%
Other Income148106276277288
Interest1619171818
Depreciation5457535050
Profit before tax1,3541,4961,7571,8751,875
Net Profit1,0061,1111,3151,3931,393
EPS (₹)12.5713.8916.4417.4217.42

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital160160160160—
Reserves2,3183,0703,5034,149—
Borrowings84609081—
Other Liabilities2,5262,8013,0463,190—
Total Liabilities5,0896,0916,7997,580—
Fixed Assets351343813839—
CWIP344432742—
Investments0000—
Other Assets4,7045,3065,9596,699—
Total Assets5,0896,0916,7997,580—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity8128828331,273
Cash from Investing Activity−317−200−258−446
Cash from Financing Activity−434−404−910−787
Net Cash Flow61277−33440

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
4 periods
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—54.049.046.0
ROE %———34.4
EPS (₹)12.5713.8916.4417.42
Book Value (₹)———53.9
Face Value (₹)———2
P/E———26.6
Div Yield %———1.96
NPM %27.325.426.625.4
OPM %36.034.033.032.0
D/E0.030.020.020.02
P/B———8.5

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
3 years+14.0%
TTM+15.0%
Compounded profit growth
3 years+12.0%
TTM+6.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years−14.0%
3 years−13.0%
Last year−36.0%
Return on equity
3 years37.0%
Last year34.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2025
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025
Promoters87.40%87.40%87.40%67.40%67.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.40%
FIIs1.70%1.70%1.70%8.17%6.42%6.53%8.08%7.37%4.86%3.47%
DIIs2.25%2.25%2.25%10.34%5.22%10.06%12.72%13.89%14.86%14.56%
Government——————————
Public8.65%8.65%8.65%14.10%20.96%21.01%16.79%16.35%17.88%19.59%
No. of shareholders3,40,1613,40,1613,40,1615,62,83621,85,50421,28,34819,10,30719,94,64219,32,71619,43,220
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −25.00FIIs +1.77DIIs +12.31Public +10.94

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 22 Sep 2026
22 Sep 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share—
20 Feb 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share—
21 Nov 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
22 Aug 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Re 1 Per Share—
20 Feb 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share—
14 Nov 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
23 Aug 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
17 Nov 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
18 Aug 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
22 Feb 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share—
18 Aug 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
17 Feb 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
28 Oct 2021SPLIT Face Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share10 : 2
21 Sep 2021DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
19 Oct 2020DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
24 Feb 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman