āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd

NSE: JAYNECOIND
₹96.35
−₹2.62 (−2.65%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2016
Market Cap
₹8,875 Cr
CMP
₹96.35
52-wk High / Low
₹117 / 64
P/B
2.8
Book Value
₹33.2
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
3.0%
ROE
−0.9%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
1.94

Price+36.7% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 7 years and 0 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
3
/ 9
3 of 9 F-score tests passed
ROIC
2.0%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−5.54
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
ROE stability
3.0
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.42DII +0.48
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−8.6%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.1x)
+Promoter holding rose by 5.7pp over the last year
+FII holding rose by 1.3pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 3% trails the sector median of 19%
−Annualised volatility of 48.8% is in the high band (≥45%)
−Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 is in the weak band (≤3)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated · ₹ Cr

Profit & Loss

As of 31 Mar 2016
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 7 years
Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Sales1,7812,2612,5882,5453,1573,0202,624
Expenses1,4911,9052,2542,2272,7652,6592,394
Operating Profit290357334318392360230
OPM %16.3%15.8%12.9%12.5%12.4%11.9%8.8%
Other Income321916119−75−41
Interest138144178185175187219
Depreciation798487971168381
Profit before tax105148854811116−110
Net Profit69985428620−94
EPS (₹)2.923.911.490.561.040.00−1.47

Balance Sheet

As of 31 Mar 2016
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Equity Capital237251360497599639639
Reserves3564888681,3081,5231,5761,482
Borrowings1,1311,2441,7162,4223,6794,0554,114
Other Liabilities240825664701779958863
Total Liabilities1,9652,8073,6084,9296,5807,2287,098
Fixed Assets1,1301,0981,1661,2681,4811,4102,207
CWIP391996351,0622,0583,1632,852
Investments0001111
Other Assets7961,5101,8082,5973,0402,6542,038
Total Assets1,9652,8073,6084,9296,5807,2287,098

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2016
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Cash from Operating Activity84410179195184332521
Cash from Investing Activity12−554−516−1,114−976−515−27
Cash from Financing Activity−92152408947889−9−506
Net Cash Flow48702896−192−13

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2016
7 periods
Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
ROCE %—16.010.06.06.05.03.0
ROE %——————−0.9
EPS (₹)2.923.911.490.561.040.00−1.47
Book Value (₹)——————33.2
Face Value (₹)——————10
P/E———————
Div Yield %——————0.00
NPM %3.84.32.11.12.00.0−3.6
OPM %16.016.013.013.012.012.09.0
D/E1.911.681.401.341.731.831.94
P/B——————2.8

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+3.0%
3 years+1.0%
TTM−13.0%
Compounded profit growth
TTM+4.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+28.0%
5 years+27.0%
3 years+33.0%
Last year+30.0%
Return on equity
5 years1.0%
3 years0.0%
Last year−1.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters68.79%68.79%68.79%70.98%70.98%70.98%49.48%49.48%54.46%55.15%55.15%55.15%
FIIs0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.10%0.02%0.90%1.32%
DIIs2.14%2.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.30%0.78%
Government————————————
Public29.06%29.06%31.20%29.00%29.01%29.01%50.52%50.53%45.43%44.83%43.65%42.75%
No. of shareholders39,27639,27639,22038,01736,89736,28236,65939,36645,19751,30996,84498,451
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −13.64FIIs +1.31DIIs −1.36Public +13.69

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman