āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd

NSE: JSFB
₹480.35
−₹23.85 (−4.73%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹5,178 Cr
CMP
₹480.35
52-wk High / Low
₹607 / 330
P/E
13.6
P/B
1.2
Book Value
₹424.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
7.5%
ROE
8.0%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
9.24

Price+1.5% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 9 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹544
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
Cash flow to profit
1.82
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Sustainable growth
8.0%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
6.6
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −4.98FII +0.79DII +1.99
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−0.6%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.1x)
+PE of 13.6x is below the sector median of 20.4x
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 7.5% trails the sector median of 9.4%

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Standalone basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales8859791,0381,1121,1671,1661,1771,1841,2411,3051,3741,4451,515
Expenses560566553604639681665696750791899861854
Operating Profit—————————————
OPM %—————————————
Other Income188164140179189176177234266247245266227
Interest423453490520557572585602655686709709732
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax90123135166160881051201027510140155
Net Profit90123135322171971111231027510140155
EPS (₹)17.8124.2226.5430.7616.319.2510.5611.759.697.130.9213.2814.74

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr · 9 years + TTM
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales1,5551,2511,9922,4982,7273,0754,0144,6715,3535,637
Expenses2,8442,3991,3221,3311,6271,9602,2222,5963,2133,406
Operating Profit——————————
OPM %——————————
Other Income421134332353246256707761,022985
Interest1,1648149801,2351,3371,4151,8862,3172,7602,837
Depreciation099938381696261750
Profit before tax−2,411−1,94930845256514474326380
Net Profit−2,504−1,94930845256670501326380
EPS (₹)−637.29−413.325.9416.621.0750.4664.0247.7330.9936.07

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital394751515155105105105—
Reserves1,4904768439269991,4723,4734,0134,365—
Other Liabilities5584875507639381,2351,3501,3621,696—
Total Liabilities9,7499,44614,14519,09120,18925,64432,71038,46747,448—
Fixed Assets385332259211170123139150191—
CWIP021115338—
Investments1,9971,4682,6504,6985,0655,2216,7385,9459,812—
Other Assets7,3677,64411,23414,18114,95220,29525,83132,36937,437—
Total Assets9,7499,44614,14519,09120,18925,64432,71038,46747,448—
Deposits04,1999,65212,38613,54016,33422,57129,12035,784—
Borrowing7,6624,2363,0494,9654,6606,5475,2113,8675,497—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity—2,771949615859−1,1377084,073594
Cash from Investing Activity—−231−285−1,266−1,330−434−780−321−4,133
Cash from Financing Activity—−2,489−8521,917−2402,10433−1,3311,641
Net Cash Flow—51−1881,266−711532−392,421−1,898

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
9 periods
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %————————7.5
ROE %−164.0−189.05.010.01.020.026.013.08.0
EPS (₹)−637.29−413.325.9416.621.0750.4664.0247.7330.99
Book Value (₹)————————424.0
Face Value (₹)————————10
P/E————————13.6
Div Yield %————————0.00
NPM %−156.8−142.91.23.10.26.914.39.25.1
OPM %—————————
D/E5.0116.1314.2117.7617.3314.987.768.019.24
P/B————————1.2

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+16.0%
3 years+20.0%
TTM+18.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+29.0%
3 years+8.0%
TTM−12.0%
Stock price CAGR
Last year+3.0%
Return on equity
5 years14.0%
3 years14.0%
Last year8.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Dec 2024
Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024
Promoters22.54%22.28%21.85%16.87%
FIIs1.15%0.89%4.31%5.10%
DIIs17.70%15.89%14.29%16.28%
Government0.00%0.00%1.98%0.00%
Public58.62%60.94%57.57%61.74%
No. of shareholders72,04252,41250,78550,686
Change since Mar 2024 (pp)
Promoters −5.67FIIs +3.95DIIs −1.42Public +3.12

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman