āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Kaynes Technology India Ltd

NSE: KAYNESF&O
₹3,281.00
+₹21.00 (+0.64%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹21,941 Cr
CMP
₹3,281.00
52-wk High / Low
₹7,137 / 2,995
P/E
63.2
P/B
4.6
Book Value
₹708.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
13.0%
ROE
8.7%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.19

Price−52.0% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 8 years and 14 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
2
/ 9
2 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹930
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
6.0%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−1.65
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−115
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
8.7%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
4.9
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −1.46DII −3.35
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
16.7%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 13% trails the sector median of 19%
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 54.0% below its 52-week high
−Annualised volatility of 54.5% is in the high band (≥45%)
−Promoter holding fell by 10.1pp over the last year
−Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 is in the weak band (≤3)
−Balance-sheet accruals of 16.7% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales2973615096375045726619846739068041,243946
Expenses2573124395424374905678175607586851,049798
Operating Profit40497095678294168113148119194148
OPM %13.5%13.6%13.8%14.9%13.3%14.3%14.2%17.1%16.8%16.3%14.8%15.6%15.6%
Other Income89929283425202743424214
Interest11121515232227292823254137
Depreciation57678911171617205437
Profit before tax3239581026485811429615211614088
Net Profit2532458151606611675121779156
EPS (₹)4.245.567.0712.717.949.4110.3818.1511.1418.1111.4313.618.42

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 8 years + TTM
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3643684207061,1261,8052,7223,6263,899
Expenses3283253786119561,5482,3053,0483,290
Operating Profit36434295170257416578609
OPM %9.9%11.7%10.0%13.5%15.1%14.2%15.3%15.9%15.6%
Other Income21441156106154142
Interest202525273656106121126
Depreciation581013192545107128
Profit before tax14111159126232372504496
Net Profit109104295183293364346
EPS (₹)14.2613.9413.799.0316.3728.6845.8054.2851.57

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital7774658646467—
Reserves86961321569012,4232,7764,681—
Borrowings156153148189155323903913—
Other Liabilities1151221322313054568981,233—
Total Liabilities3633784196221,4193,2654,6416,894—
Fixed Assets5366801131323198451,594—
CWIP21213829105391511—
Investments22223132132257—
Other Assets3062993254991,2542,7093,2734,532—
Total Assets3633784196221,4193,2654,6416,894—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity−8452821−4288−82−600
Cash from Investing Activity−41−10−24−45−494−1,523−355−917
Cash from Financing Activity49−35−1275541,4294651,580
Net Cash Flow002419−72862

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
8 periods
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—14.013.025.022.015.014.013.0
ROE %———————8.7
EPS (₹)14.2613.9413.799.0316.3728.6845.8054.28
Book Value (₹)———————708.0
Face Value (₹)———————10
P/E———————63.2
Div Yield %———————0.00
NPM %2.72.42.45.98.49.810.49.6
OPM %10.012.010.013.015.014.015.016.0
D/E1.681.491.060.940.160.130.320.19
P/B———————4.6

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+54.0%
3 years+48.0%
TTM+35.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+104.0%
3 years+51.0%
TTM+9.0%
Stock price CAGR
3 years+6.0%
Last year−54.0%
Return on equity
5 years10.0%
3 years10.0%
Last year9.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2024
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
Promoters63.57%63.57%57.83%57.75%53.46%53.46%
FIIs8.16%8.16%14.19%11.17%7.28%5.82%
DIIs12.96%12.96%18.36%16.98%15.13%11.78%
Government——————
Public15.31%15.31%9.61%14.10%24.12%28.93%
No. of shareholders45,64345,64397,4232,30,5333,78,5464,49,428
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −10.11FIIs −2.34DIIs −1.18Public +13.62

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman