āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd

NSE: KMEW
₹3,242.30
−₹44.70 (−1.36%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹8,136 Cr
CMP
₹3,242.30
52-wk High / Low
₹3,759 / 1,409
P/E
62.8
P/B
13.8
Book Value
₹233.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
16.0%
ROE
20.0%
Face Value
₹5
D/E
0.39

Price+36.6% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 9 years and 12 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
2
/ 9
2 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹411
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
9.8%
vs 9.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.94
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+2,181
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
20.0%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
11.4
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −3.64FII +0.89DII +2.19
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
0.8%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 16% vs the 2026 sector median of 14%)
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.5x)
+FII holding rose by 12.0pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Annualised volatility of 83.6% is in the high band (≥45%)
−Promoter holding fell by 17.1pp over the last year
−Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 is in the weak band (≤3)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 12 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Sep 2022Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales12316414352584748509068115
Expenses881231273133312930514942
Operating Profit35410162125172020391973
OPM %28.5%25.0%24.4%37.2%40.4%43.1%36.2%41.7%40.0%43.3%27.9%63.5%
Other Income0020113113113
Interest112223344345
Depreciation212333334486
Profit before tax3228121719141314351765
Net Profit2417101316111112332463
EPS (₹)11.520.683.384.775.827.385.045.225.1912.4510.7225.09

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 9 years + TTM
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales1111243361202164201256323
Expenses86162029133114122159173
Operating Profit348133269507897151
OPM %27.3%36.4%33.3%39.4%52.5%34.2%30.5%38.8%37.9%46.7%
Other Income000011351618
Interest0112224101516
Depreciation0122248111921
Profit before tax23592863416279131
Net Profit13572148315079131
EPS (₹)—3.809.083.189.9321.9914.1323.0632.2453.45

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital022101011111112—
Reserves2481737123157207558—
Borrowings7111617262560133222—
Other Liabilities512972050324328—
Total Liabilities1430365194209259394820—
Fixed Assets111227285359108159211—
CWIP080328125099—
Investments01103112900—
Other Assets3972036131110185510—
Total Assets1430365194209259394820—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity311253521385874
Cash from Investing Activity−10−9−11−4−31−23−72−105−379
Cash from Financing Activity75497352864347
Net Cash Flow07−6101133−51742

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
9 periods
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—24.027.030.050.055.023.025.016.0
ROE %————————20.0
EPS (₹)—3.809.083.189.9321.9914.1323.0632.24
Book Value (₹)————————233.0
Face Value (₹)————————5
P/E————————62.8
Div Yield %————————0.00
NPM %9.127.320.821.233.923.618.624.329.0
OPM %24.041.032.040.053.034.030.039.038.0
D/E3.481.831.600.630.550.190.360.610.39
P/B————————13.8

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+50.0%
3 years+8.0%
TTM+57.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+64.0%
3 years+18.0%
TTM+156.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+146.0%
3 years+63.0%
Last year+170.0%
Return on equity
5 years26.0%
3 years22.0%
Last year20.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2025
Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
Promoters73.27%73.27%67.09%60.61%60.69%53.63%49.99%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.62%1.20%0.61%11.75%12.64%
DIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%2.18%1.92%1.71%3.90%
Government———————
Public26.73%26.73%32.29%36.01%36.78%32.91%33.46%
No. of shareholders4652948862,1684,51315,36523,571
Change since Sep 2023 (pp)
Promoters −23.28FIIs +12.64DIIs +3.90Public +6.73

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 22 Dec 2025
22 Dec 2025SPLITFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 5/- Per Share10 : 5
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman