āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Karnataka Bank Ltd

NSE: KTKBANK
₹335.95
−₹3.25 (−0.96%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹12,419 Cr
CMP
₹335.95
52-wk High / Low
₹346 / 171
P/E
8.6
P/B
0.9
Book Value
₹350.0
Div Yield
1.52%
ROCE
6.1%
ROE
10.0%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
8.63

Price+92.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 7 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
3
/ 9
3 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹522
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
Cash flow to profit
0.84
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Sustainable growth
8.7%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
2.4
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Cash-accrual divergence
0.2%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.3x)
+Price is within 10% of its 52-week high (-2.9%)
+PE of 8.6x is below the sector median of 20.4x
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 6.1% trails the sector median of 9.4%
−Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 is in the weak band (≤3)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,9592,0272,1132,2012,2782,2342,2432,2582,2612,1792,2202,2572,383
Expenses689670758938664674743865757651737717742
Operating Profit—————————————
OPM %—————————————
Other Income324250326419279270299428358343302399355
Interest1,1441,2041,2851,3671,3751,4011,4501,4781,5061,4511,4281,4141,444
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax450402396315518429349344357420357525552
Net Profit371330331274400336284253292319291408419
EPS (₹)11.8710.569.557.2710.618.907.506.687.748.447.6910.8011.08

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 7 years + TTM
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales6,4756,2326,2227,2208,2999,0148,9189,039
Expenses2,7062,9022,6772,6512,9832,8542,7572,848
Operating Profit————————
OPM %————————
Other Income1,2621,4049549931,3191,2701,4031,400
Interest4,4444,0493,7314,0355,0005,7035,7995,738
Depreciation6474748672851070
Profit before tax5226126941,4401,5631,6411,6581,854
Net Profit4324825081,1801,3071,2731,3111,437
EPS (₹)13.8915.5216.3337.7734.6433.6834.6638.01

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital311311311312377378378—
Reserves5,6606,3316,7837,90010,47011,70712,846—
Other Liabilities1,4931,5532,2451,9142,8492,1292,025—
Total Liabilities83,31385,61592,04099,0571,16,0831,20,9601,29,355—
Fixed Assets8268388058469159761,052—
CWIP01132913149—
Investments17,54521,63522,04023,32524,30024,53526,737—
Other Assets64,94263,14269,18274,85790,85595,4351,01,558—
Total Assets83,31385,61592,04099,0571,16,0831,20,9601,29,355—
Deposits71,78575,65480,38787,36897,9881,04,8061,08,777—
Borrowing4,0651,7652,3141,5634,4001,9415,329—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity−903,368−4671,8306812101,100
Cash from Investing Activity−56−87−56−88−369−691−88
Cash from Financing Activity−545−885−355−191,582412−1,260
Net Cash Flow−6902,396−8791,7231,894−69−248

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
7 periods
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %——————6.1
ROE %7.08.07.015.014.011.010.0
EPS (₹)13.8915.5216.3337.7734.6433.6834.66
Book Value (₹)——————350.0
Face Value (₹)——————10
P/E——————8.6
Div Yield %——————1.52
NPM %5.66.37.114.413.612.412.7
OPM %———————
D/E12.7011.6611.6610.839.448.838.63
P/B——————0.9

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+7.0%
3 years+7.0%
TTM+0.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+22.0%
3 years+4.0%
TTM+23.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+12.0%
5 years+36.0%
3 years+11.0%
Last year+88.0%
Return on equity
5 years12.0%
3 years12.0%
Last year10.0%

Shareholding pattern

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 15 Sep 2026
15 Sep 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
16 Sep 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
3 Sep 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share—
22 Aug 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 5 Per Share—
18 Aug 2022DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
18 Aug 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share—
17 Mar 2020BONUS Bonus 1:10—
29 Jul 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share—
11 Jul 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting / Dividend- Rs 3 Per Share—
6 Jul 2017DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4/- Per Share—
24 Oct 2016RIGHTS Rights 1:2 @ Premium Rs 60/- Per Share—
20 Jul 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share—
8 Jul 2015DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share—
10 Jul 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 4/- Per Share—
26 Jun 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs.4/- Per Share—
9 Aug 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend Rs 3.5 Per Share—
8 Jul 2011DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.3/- Per Share—
25 Feb 2011RIGHTSRights 2:5 @ Premium Rs 75 Per Share—
15 Jul 2010DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.4/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman