āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Mahanagar Gas Ltd

NSE: MGL
₹1,047.40
+₹11.70 (+1.13%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹10,301 Cr
CMP
₹1,047.40
52-wk High / Low
₹1,329 / 900
P/E
14.4
P/B
1.6
Book Value
₹651.0
Div Yield
2.88%
ROCE
17.0%
ROE
12.2%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.03

Price−19.1% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 4 years and 14 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹1,117
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
11.5%
vs 9.7% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.38
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−959
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
7.1%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
4.3
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.92DII +1.52
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−3.7%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 17% trails the sector median of 17.5%
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (1.0x)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,5381,5711,5691,6131,6661,7861,8471,9642,0832,0502,0602,0522,373
Expenses1,0171,0921,1201,2181,2291,3731,5231,5701,5831,7141,7091,7942,030
Operating Profit521479449395437413325394500336351258342
OPM %33.9%30.5%28.6%24.5%26.2%23.1%17.6%20.1%24.0%16.4%17.0%12.6%14.4%
Other Income39444844364742423229302930
Interest3236333455656
Depreciation626668818384919396104104106109
Profit before tax496454426352386373272339431256271176258
Net Profit368338317261289287221247319191201130193
EPS (₹)37.3034.2732.1126.3829.2429.0322.4025.0132.2619.3720.3613.1519.54

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 4 years + TTM
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales6,2996,2907,2648,2468,535
Expenses5,1154,4465,6956,8007,247
Operating Profit1,1841,8441,5691,4461,288
OPM %18.8%29.3%21.6%17.5%15.1%
Other Income112175167120118
Interest913142122
Depreciation231277352410423
Profit before tax1,0561,7281,3701,135961
Net Profit7901,2851,040841715
EPS (₹)79.98130.06105.3185.1672.42

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital99999999—
Reserves4,0355,0405,7796,329—
Borrowings115141201223—
Other Liabilities1,7831,9742,2232,331—
Total Liabilities6,0327,2538,3028,981—
Fixed Assets3,0264,2354,8545,392—
CWIP7098231,0681,270—
Investments1,3101,0691,1621,148—
Other Assets9881,1261,2181,171—
Total Assets6,0327,2538,3028,981—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity9691,5681,4071,162
Cash from Investing Activity−649−1,057−1,053−888
Cash from Financing Activity−285−499−332−369
Net Cash Flow351122−95

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
4 periods
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—34.023.017.0
ROE %———12.2
EPS (₹)79.98130.06105.3185.16
Book Value (₹)———651.0
Face Value (₹)———10
P/E———14.4
Div Yield %———2.88
NPM %12.319.914.010.1
OPM %19.029.022.018.0
D/E0.030.030.030.03
P/B———1.6

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
3 years+9.0%
TTM+11.0%
Compounded profit growth
3 years−2.0%
TTM−33.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+4.0%
5 years+0.0%
3 years−2.0%
Last year−19.0%
Return on equity
3 years18.0%
Last year12.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters65.00%65.00%65.00%42.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%
FIIs9.80%9.80%9.68%24.36%31.28%31.11%24.98%30.95%30.54%23.76%24.13%23.21%
DIIs8.04%8.04%5.56%12.86%17.03%17.17%17.34%14.93%17.40%23.82%21.01%22.53%
Government10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
Public7.16%7.16%9.76%10.28%9.19%9.22%15.18%11.60%9.55%9.92%12.34%11.75%
No. of shareholders86,27886,2781,08,2211,17,8801,20,2711,48,4042,18,2211,67,7171,49,7181,67,6501,84,3731,78,033
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −32.50FIIs +13.41DIIs +14.49Public +4.59

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 18 Aug 2026
18 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 18 Per Share—
13 Feb 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
14 Aug 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 18 Per Share—
3 Feb 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
14 Aug 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 18 Per Share—
5 Feb 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
14 Aug 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 16 Per Share—
14 Feb 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share—
11 Aug 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 15.5 Per Share—
17 Feb 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 9.50 Per Share—
17 Sep 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share—
18 Feb 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 9 Per Share—
16 Sep 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10.50 Per Share And Special Dividend - Rs 15 Per Share—
6 Mar 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 9.50 Per Share—
29 Aug 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 10.50 Per Share—
7 Feb 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 9.50 Per Share—
7 Sep 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 11/- Per Share—
20 Feb 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
14 Sep 2017DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 11/- Per Share—
17 Feb 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 8/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
15 Sep 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 10/- Per Share + Special Dividend - Rs 7.5/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman