āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd

NSE: MSUMI
₹34.96
+₹1.03 (+3.04%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹22,249 Cr
CMP
₹34.96
52-wk High / Low
₹54 / 33
P/E
35.5
P/B
10.3
Book Value
₹3.3
Div Yield
1.73%
ROCE
39.0%
ROE
32.4%
Face Value
₹1
D/E
0.11

Price−21.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹8
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
26.8%
vs 11.5% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.22
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−221
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
12.5%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
3.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.83DII +0.44
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−3.2%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 39% vs the 2026 sector median of 18.5%)
+PE of 35.5x is below the sector median of 35.7x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 34.8% below its 52-week high

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Standalone basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,8592,1092,1152,2332,1852,3262,3002,5102,4942,7622,8873,3353,407
Expenses1,6651,8561,8531,9411,9462,0762,0632,2382,2502,4822,6253,0613,149
Operating Profit194253262291239250238271244280262274258
OPM %10.4%12.0%12.4%13.0%10.9%10.7%10.3%10.8%9.8%10.1%9.1%8.2%7.6%
Other Income14114551211115
Interest8766577666768
Depreciation34363839404447484953565760
Profit before tax166210219250198203185220190221200212195
Net Profit123156168191149152140165143165149167145
EPS (₹)0.190.240.250.290.220.230.210.250.220.250.230.250.22

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr · 6 years + TTM
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,9385,6357,0688,3279,31911,47812,391
Expenses3,3854,9056,2767,3158,32310,41711,316
Operating Profit5537307921,0129961,0601,074
OPM %14.0%13.0%11.2%12.2%10.7%9.2%8.7%
Other Income24−351281348
Interest7282827252628
Depreciation37106124147179216227
Profit before tax532561652846806822828
Net Profit396411487638606625627
EPS (₹)—0.620.730.960.910.940.95

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital0316442442442663—
Reserves07998881,2351,2561,498—
Borrowings96283373259269233—
Other Liabilities1,6931,1641,1951,2031,7612,351—
Total Liabilities1,7892,5622,8983,1393,7294,746—
Fixed Assets170432579600691779—
CWIP0322724372—
Investments000000—
Other Assets1,6202,0972,2922,5163,0023,965—
Total Assets1,7892,5622,8983,1393,7294,746—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity11501224791365761
Cash from Investing Activity−28−101−194−208−60−200
Cash from Financing Activity25−144−287−452−457−510
Net Cash Flow8256−257131−15352

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—88.044.048.043.039.0
ROE %—————32.4
EPS (₹)—0.620.730.960.910.94
Book Value (₹)—————3.3
Face Value (₹)—————1
P/E—————35.5
Div Yield %—————1.73
NPM %10.07.36.97.76.55.4
OPM %14.013.011.012.011.09.0
D/E960.000.250.280.150.160.11
P/B—————10.3

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+24.0%
3 years+18.0%
TTM+29.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+10.0%
3 years+9.0%
TTM+5.0%
Stock price CAGR
3 years−7.0%
Last year−25.0%
Return on equity
5 years41.0%
3 years36.0%
Last year32.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Dec 2024
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024
Promoters61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%61.72%61.72%61.72%
FIIs14.89%14.89%9.92%10.96%10.16%9.74%8.91%
DIIs13.42%13.42%18.94%16.22%16.21%17.41%17.85%
Government0.00%0.00%0.09%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.02%
Public9.96%9.96%9.32%11.11%11.92%11.08%11.48%
No. of shareholders6,78,2386,78,2386,85,4018,88,9419,54,4338,57,9878,74,956
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −0.01FIIs −5.98DIIs +4.43Public +1.52

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 14 Jul 2026
14 Jul 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.58 Per Share—
18 Jul 2025BONUSBonus 1:2—
23 Jun 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.35 Per Share—
28 Mar 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share—
14 Aug 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.80 Per Share—
9 Aug 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.65 Per Share—
16 Nov 2022BONUSBonus 2:5—
12 Aug 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman