āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

National Aluminium Company Ltd

NSE: NATIONALUMF&O
₹318.40
−₹4.75 (−1.47%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹58,019 Cr
CMP
₹318.40
52-wk High / Low
₹445 / 223
P/E
8.6
P/B
2.7
Book Value
₹118.0
Div Yield
3.64%
ROCE
40.0%
ROE
29.4%
Face Value
₹5
D/E
0.00

Price+42.0% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹289
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
24.8%
vs 10.6% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.11
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+1,225
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
20.2%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
7.3
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.28DII +0.47
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−2.6%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+FII holding rose by 6.0pp over the last year
+PE of 8.6x is below the sector median of 19.8x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales3,1793,0433,3483,5792,8564,0014,6625,2683,8074,2924,7315,0135,302
Expenses2,6002,6662,5922,4911,9352,4692,3512,5252,3292,3702,5582,6632,595
Operating Profit5793787561,0889211,5332,3112,7431,4781,9232,1732,3492,708
OPM %18.2%12.4%22.6%30.4%32.2%38.3%49.6%52.1%38.8%44.8%45.9%46.9%51.1%
Other Income486950511617299126124151194202174
Interest242934193288602410
Depreciation17018615424017418028688178174182211182
Profit before tax4552566501,3508041,4202,1052,7481,4151,8922,1262,3162,690
Net Profit3341874719975881,0461,5662,0671,0491,4301,5951,7222,003
EPS (₹)1.821.022.565.433.205.708.5311.265.717.798.699.3810.91

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales7,3836,8177,5439,50911,4998,4728,95614,18114,25713,14916,78817,84319,338
Expenses5,5105,8586,4648,1138,6077,9857,1749,66511,91710,3489,2809,91510,185
Operating Profit1,8739591,0791,3972,8934871,7824,5162,3402,8017,5087,9289,153
OPM %25.4%14.1%14.3%14.7%25.2%5.7%19.9%31.8%16.4%21.3%44.7%44.4%47.3%
Other Income8216593681,124327273147298234678357666721
Interest16733226723131759100101
Depreciation414426480480476530606837716750728745749
Profit before tax2,1131,1899642,0392,7412241,3163,9541,8452,7127,0787,7499,023
Net Profit1,3227876681,3421,7341361,2992,9511,4351,9885,2685,7976,751
EPS (₹)5.133.053.456.949.290.737.0716.077.8110.8328.6831.5636.77

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital1,2891,289966966933933918918918918918918—
Reserves11,50911,9069,2399,5379,5529,0549,76111,63412,20813,47016,88720,685—
Borrowings0051456712102771059618260—
Other Liabilities3,3803,5154,2454,0644,5964,5493,9284,6464,3964,7514,8954,881—
Total Liabilities16,17816,71014,50114,61315,14714,54814,70917,27617,62719,23522,88226,544—
Fixed Assets6,6456,5967,1447,1397,2867,4857,6607,3437,3037,3837,6517,551—
CWIP5506885669158831,4271,5752,2353,2694,5735,0336,395—
Investments9501,0111,260710257331560375359342774533—
Other Assets8,0328,4165,5315,8496,7225,3064,9137,3226,6966,9389,42412,065—
Total Assets16,17816,71014,50114,61315,14714,54814,70917,27617,62719,23522,88226,544—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity5208811,4361,5902,409−3492,1993,9589082,7195,8066,438
Cash from Investing Activity5663141,550−490−532873−1,404−2,619−334−2,000−3,971−4,200
Cash from Financing Activity−506−544−3,616−1,100−1,731−677−601−1,140−924−739−1,758−2,206
Net Cash Flow580651−6301146−153195199−350−207832

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
12 periods
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—9.09.011.026.02.013.034.014.017.044.040.0
ROE %———————————29.4
EPS (₹)5.133.053.456.949.290.737.0716.077.8110.8328.6831.56
Book Value (₹)———————————118.0
Face Value (₹)———————————5
P/E———————————8.6
Div Yield %———————————3.64
NPM %16.110.58.412.614.71.614.320.49.914.430.731.3
OPM %25.014.014.015.025.06.020.032.016.021.045.044.0
D/E0.000.000.000.000.010.000.010.010.010.010.010.00
P/B———————————2.7

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+10.0%
5 years+15.0%
3 years+8.0%
TTM+9.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+23.0%
5 years+35.0%
3 years+59.0%
TTM+18.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+20.0%
5 years+26.0%
3 years+47.0%
Last year+41.0%
Return on equity
10 years17.0%
5 years23.0%
3 years26.0%
Last year29.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters74.58%74.58%60.20%52.00%51.50%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%
FIIs4.00%4.00%6.41%11.92%11.30%8.38%18.03%15.95%8.99%15.81%22.27%21.99%
DIIs13.16%13.16%21.21%19.73%14.20%9.64%8.76%13.30%18.82%15.70%10.75%11.22%
Government————————————
Public8.27%8.27%12.17%16.35%23.00%30.70%21.93%19.48%20.93%17.21%15.69%15.52%
No. of shareholders78,94978,9491,29,3671,89,9362,41,4923,05,8825,61,8426,62,3408,76,6459,27,0969,69,0589,48,915
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −23.30FIIs +17.99DIIs −1.94Public +7.25

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 24 Aug 2026
24 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Re 1 Per Share—
8 May 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
6 Feb 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share—
14 Nov 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
19 Sep 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
14 Feb 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
29 Nov 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
20 Sep 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
23 Feb 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
22 Nov 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
15 Sep 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
21 Mar 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
25 Jan 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
15 Sep 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
17 Feb 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share—
24 Nov 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
23 Sep 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
22 Mar 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
1 Dec 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share—
18 Feb 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.5 Per Share—
11 Sep 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share—
11 Mar 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 4.50 Per Share—
23 Aug 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 1 Per Share—
16 Feb 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 4.70 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
9 Mar 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 2.80 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
27 Sep 2016DIVIDEND Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share—
23 Mar 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.25/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
18 Sep 2015DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 0.50/- Per Share—
18 Mar 2015DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.25/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
12 Sep 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Re 0.40/- Per Share—
5 Mar 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.10/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
20 Sep 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.50 Per Share—
26 Mar 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re.0.75 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
3 Aug 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend Rs. 0.10 Per Share—
22 Mar 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re.0.90 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
16 Sep 2011DIVIDENDDividend-Re.0.50 Per Share—
15 Mar 2011SPLITBonus 1:1 And Face Value Split From Rs.10/- To Rs.5/-—
7 Feb 2011DIVIDENDInterim Dividend-Rs.2/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
27 Aug 2010DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Final Dividend Re.1/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman