āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Nestle India Ltd

NSE: NESTLEINDF&O
₹1,275.80
−₹107.40 (−7.76%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹2,57,044 Cr
CMP
₹1,275.80
52-wk High / Low
₹1,553 / 1,159
P/E
69.4
P/B
49.9
Book Value
₹26.7
Div Yield
0.90%
ROCE
85.0%
ROE
74.2%
Face Value
₹1
D/E
0.09

Price+6.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 4 years and 10 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
6
/ 9
6 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹104
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
62.4%
vs 13.1% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.44
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+253
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
27.9%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
21.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +1.96DII −1.74
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−12.2%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Annualised volatility of 22.4% is in the low band (≤25%)
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 10 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales4,6004,8145,1044,7805,5045,0965,6445,6676,7486,378
Expenses3,5053,7003,9403,6854,1284,0094,4174,4864,9794,856
Operating Profit1,0951,1141,1641,0951,3761,0871,2271,1811,7681,522
OPM %23.8%23.1%22.8%22.9%25.0%21.3%21.7%20.8%26.2%23.9%
Other Income−77391904942170−1816
Interest23323235384746283742
Depreciation109113122150155157163174205188
Profit before tax8861,0091,2009141,1928881,0181,1481,5091,308
Net Profit6567478996888736477439981,111959
EPS (₹)3.403.874.663.574.533.353.855.185.764.97

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 4 years + TTM
Dec 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales19,12624,39420,20223,15524,437
Expenses14,65518,55115,45417,89318,739
Operating Profit4,4715,8434,7475,2615,698
OPM %23.4%24.0%23.5%22.7%23.3%
Other Income116159245160170
Interest119145136158154
Depreciation429568540699730
Profit before tax4,0385,2894,3164,5644,984
Net Profit2,9993,9333,2083,4993,811
EPS (₹)15.5520.4016.6318.1519.76

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Dec 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital—9696193—
Reserves—3,2443,9144,964—
Borrowings—3451,167444—
Other Liabilities—6,8387,0167,581—
Total Liabilities—10,52312,19313,182—
Fixed Assets—3,4605,4746,290—
CWIP—1,7421,173507—
Investments—464575531—
Other Assets—4,8574,9725,854—
Total Assets—10,52312,19313,182—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Dec 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity—4,1752,9365,048
Cash from Investing Activity—−1,237−1,811−624
Cash from Financing Activity—−3,135−1,848−3,179
Net Cash Flow—−198−7231,244

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
4 periods
Dec 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %——96.085.0
ROE %———74.2
EPS (₹)15.5520.4016.6318.15
Book Value (₹)———26.7
Face Value (₹)———1
P/E———69.4
Div Yield %———0.90
NPM %15.616.015.715.0
OPM %23.024.024.023.0
D/E—0.100.290.09
P/B———49.9

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
TTM+19.0%
Compounded profit growth
TTM+25.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+15.0%
5 years+7.0%
3 years+5.0%
Last year+11.0%
Return on equity
3 years90.0%
Last year74.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%
FIIs12.52%12.52%12.52%11.94%12.55%11.81%12.29%12.01%12.06%12.10%10.02%9.74%11.70%
DIIs7.43%7.43%7.43%8.16%7.69%9.12%7.95%8.60%9.19%9.00%11.30%12.40%10.66%
Government0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.07%0.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public17.20%17.20%17.20%17.04%16.93%16.24%16.99%16.62%15.99%16.14%15.90%15.09%14.88%
No. of shareholders77,19877,19877,19870,84990,9941,16,5571,71,5371,92,0941,87,3654,10,1445,38,1654,92,1244,86,407
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs −0.82DIIs +3.23Public −2.32

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 10 Jul 2026
10 Jul 2026DIVIDENDSpecial Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
6 Feb 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share—
8 Aug 2025BONUSBonus 1:1—
4 Jul 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 10 Per Share—
7 Feb 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 14.25 Per Share—
16 Jul 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share—
15 Feb 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share—
5 Jan 2024SPLITFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs10/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share10 : 1
1 Nov 2023DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 140 Per Share—
21 Apr 2023DIVIDENDFinal Dividend - Rs 75 Per Share—
31 Oct 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 120 Per Share—
21 Apr 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 25 Per Sh/Dividend - Rs 65 Per Share—
26 Oct 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 110 Per Share—
29 Apr 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 65 Per Share—
11 Jun 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 61 Per Share—
10 Dec 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 55 Per Share—
9 Aug 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 23 Per Share/ Special Dividend - Rs180 Per Share—
6 May 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 23 Per Share—
30 Apr 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 25 Per Share—
12 Dec 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 50 Per Share—
10 Aug 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 20 Per Share—
16 May 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Final Dividend - Rs 23 Per Share/ Interim Dividend - Rs 20 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
11 Dec 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 33/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
2 Aug 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 15/- Per Share—
19 May 2017DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 23/- Per Share/Interim Dividend -Rs 15/- Per Share—
9 Dec 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 16/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
5 Aug 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Re 12/- Per Share(Purpose Revised)—
18 May 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Final Dividend- Rs 18.50/- Per Share + Interim Dividend -Rs 12/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
11 Dec 2015DIVIDEND Interim Dividend-Rs 16/- Per Share—
19 May 2015DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Final Dividend - Rs 12.50/- Per Share / Interim Dividend - Rs 14/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
8 Dec 2014DIVIDENDThird Interim Dividend - Rs 8/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
15 Sep 2014DIVIDEND2nd Interim Dividend Rs.30/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
15 May 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 12.50/- Per Share—
1 Nov 2013DIVIDEND2nd Interim Dividend Rs.18/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
25 Feb 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs 12.50 Per Share—
12 Dec 2012DIVIDEND2nd Interim Dividend Rs.18/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
1 Aug 2012DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs 18 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
21 Mar 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs.12.50/- Per Share—
12 Dec 2011DIVIDEND2nd Interim Dividend Rs.27/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
21 Apr 2011DIVIDENDFinal Dividend Rs.12.50/- Per Share And Interim Dividend Rs.9/- Per Share(Purpose Revised)—
3 Nov 2010DIVIDEND2nd Interim Dividend - Rs 27/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman