āagman

New India Assurance Company Ltd

NSE: NIACL
₹168.78
−₹5.23 (−3.01%)
NSE · 21 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹29,593 Cr
CMP
₹168.78
52-wk High / Low
₹243 / 117
P/E
38.5
P/B
1.0
Book Value
₹173.0
Div Yield
0.84%
ROCE
4.0%
ROE
4.9%
Face Value
₹5
D/E
0.00

Price−10.5% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 15 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 21 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹135
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
1.2%
vs 11.2% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−3.20
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−334
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
3.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
1.4
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.11DII +0.02
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
5.4%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.0x)
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 4% trails the sector median of 9.1%
−Price is 30.4% below its 52-week high
−Annualised volatility of 49.3% is in the high band (≥45%)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales9,90010,56711,36611,68610,41810,78610,70311,66411,71913,45012,06912,54411,900
Expenses9,55710,81310,50011,25210,14810,64610,60511,23911,53013,52411,86312,52512,105
Operating Profit343−24686643427014098426189−7420619−205
OPM %3.5%−2.3%7.6%3.7%2.6%1.3%0.9%3.7%1.6%−0.6%1.7%0.2%−1.7%
Other Income−254036219772029816642727
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation0000000000000
Profit before tax318−24286647027214110750239123372446−179
Net Profit261−1757223132439134935640255380580−239
EPS (₹)1.58−1.074.381.891.450.542.122.182.430.332.313.51−1.47

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales13,35415,21520,23419,79827,66028,34333,06635,82141,00743,28543,54149,75849,962
Expenses17,10718,19520,69224,59027,94429,40630,93135,64439,72842,01742,55249,33250,016
Operating Profit−3,753−2,980−458−4,793−284−1,0632,1361771,2791,268989426−54
OPM %−28.1%−19.6%−2.3%−24.2%−1.0%−3.8%6.5%0.5%3.1%2.9%2.3%0.9%−0.1%
Other Income5,4874,0631,7047,6011,0502,81627876020384888717
Interest34612000000000
Depreciation28344774909310387825951810
Profit before tax1,7031,0451,1942,7226771,6592,0601781,2561,4121,0221,233663
Net Profit1,4129591,0502,1906101,4471,6451981,0501,1201,0381,417776
EPS (₹)8.856.016.5413.293.678.759.951.186.366.776.298.574.68

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital200200200412824824824824824824824824—
Reserves20,03519,42620,48424,22823,30320,72124,73224,98125,04027,47228,17127,707—
Borrowings000000000000—
Other Liabilities42,72644,78049,47351,09456,42655,70766,91470,69172,35979,15080,77681,817—
Total Liabilities62,96164,40770,15775,73480,55377,25292,47096,49698,2231,07,4461,09,7711,10,349—
Fixed Assets302350399560561558547563564471533520—
CWIP0155733452516181420613—
Investments45,36544,97251,90756,02459,80152,02967,02571,31974,36082,06980,94278,160—
Other Assets17,29319,06917,79519,11720,14724,64024,88324,59723,28524,88628,29031,657—
Total Assets62,96164,40770,15775,73480,55377,25292,47096,49698,2231,07,4461,09,7711,10,349—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity—847−1,605−124425−1,334−967777−4,052−5,855−4,672−3,390−4,532
Cash from Investing Activity—−1,3457411,340−4942,3372,825−3344,9005,7017,2033,2852,050
Cash from Financing Activity—−208−366−3071,125−476−30077−6−65−326−343−297
Net Cash Flow—−706−1,2299101,0565271,558520842−2192,206−448−2,778

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
13 periods
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %−1.01.0−2.03.02.0−1.07.09.01.0−2.05.04.04.0
ROE %————————————4.9
EPS (₹)20.758.856.016.5413.293.678.759.951.186.366.776.294.68
Book Value (₹)————————————173.0
Face Value (₹)————————————5
P/E————————————38.5
Div Yield %————————————0.84
NPM %7.57.55.04.88.02.14.65.00.62.62.62.42.8
OPM %−31.0−28.0−20.0−2.3−24.0−1.0−3.86.00.53.12.92.30.9
D/E0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
P/B————————————1.0

Growth

As of 18 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+13.0%
5 years+9.0%
3 years+7.0%
TTM+11.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+21.0%
5 years−3.0%
3 years+99.0%
TTM−36.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+2.0%
3 years+8.0%
Last year−4.0%
Return on equity
10 years3.0%
5 years3.0%
3 years4.0%
Last year5.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%85.44%
FIIs0.13%0.13%0.77%0.81%0.80%0.86%0.84%0.91%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.01%1.02%0.91%
DIIs13.43%13.43%11.71%11.76%11.64%11.28%11.18%11.20%11.18%11.18%11.15%11.17%11.17%11.19%
Government——————————————
Public1.00%1.00%2.09%1.98%2.12%2.43%2.55%2.45%2.37%2.37%2.40%2.39%2.36%2.44%
No. of shareholders1,00,1021,00,1021,26,3661,41,7341,50,9831,56,7671,62,8031,62,1441,58,0781,61,8091,58,8181,55,5861,66,7681,66,241
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs +0.78DIIs −2.24Public +1.44

Documents

As of 18 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 10 Jul 2026
10 Jul 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
4 Sep 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share—
6 Sep 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.06 Per Share—
8 Sep 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.93 Per Share—
25 Aug 2022DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 0.30 Per Share—
18 Jul 2019DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
27 Jun 2018BONUS Bonus 1:1/ Dividend- Rs 5 Per Share—
29 Nov 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 3.75 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges.© 2026 āagman