āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

NLC India Ltd

NSE: NLCINDIA
₹251.30
−₹6.35 (−2.46%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹33,772 Cr
CMP
₹251.30
52-wk High / Low
₹388 / 230
P/E
10.5
P/B
1.6
Book Value
₹155.0
Div Yield
1.58%
ROCE
8.0%
ROE
11.9%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
1.30

Price−6.9% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 12 years and 15 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
7
/ 9
7 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹298
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
6.3%
vs 5.8% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.37
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+675
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
9.9%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
3.5
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −2.73FII +1.01DII −1.03
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−2.3%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+FII holding rose by 4.0pp over the last year
+Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 is in the strong band (≥7)
+PE of 10.5x is below the sector median of 25.7x
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 8% trails the sector median of 9%
−Borrowings are up 231.1% since FY2016 (8423 to 27892)
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 35.2% below its 52-week high
−Promoter holding fell by 9.7pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales3,3162,9783,1643,5413,3763,6574,4113,8363,8264,1784,4435,0424,717
Expenses2,1232,1432,2603,2082,2942,6443,3772,9752,8912,7793,0993,2683,245
Operating Profit1,1948359053331,0821,0131,0358619351,4001,3441,7741,471
OPM %36.0%28.0%28.6%9.4%32.0%27.7%23.5%22.4%24.4%33.5%30.2%35.2%31.2%
Other Income1121,535149494362713489957497359364802228
Interest231214205199189180237325299289269364382
Depreciation461455446462433413458581539548597695666
Profit before tax6141,7014021658221,1338309125949218431,518652
Net Profit4141,0862541145679826964688397257241,481436
EPS (₹)2.927.821.810.824.036.584.823.485.754.804.8010.053.49

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 12 years + TTM
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales6,0757,82811,09411,2899,87110,3259,93612,07016,16513,00115,32217,51918,381
Expenses4,5355,3345,9987,4017,6147,0397,3168,11910,4259,56410,57511,96212,391
Operating Profit1,5402,4945,0973,8872,2573,2862,6203,9515,7403,4384,7475,5585,990
OPM %25.3%31.9%45.9%34.4%22.9%31.8%26.4%32.7%35.5%26.4%31.0%31.7%32.6%
Other Income1,434−412−1,1767132,1251,5682,5311,544−8722,1181,7661,9171,753
Interest1504675885487001,1741,3139841,0128499321,2221,305
Depreciation4419101,0441,2321,1211,3341,5841,9091,8011,8251,8842,3792,505
Profit before tax2,3837052,2892,8212,5612,3452,2542,6032,0562,8823,6973,8753,933
Net Profit1,580682,4571,9571,5371,4531,3451,1161,4261,8682,7143,7693,367
EPS (₹)9.420.5116.0112.7110.8710.399.477.8810.0713.3718.9025.4023.14

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital1,6781,6781,5291,5291,3871,3871,3871,3871,3871,3871,3871,387—
Reserves13,19811,10410,59811,82311,38311,51812,71412,80313,78215,14417,33620,138—
Borrowings6,6018,42311,47913,21520,59827,23027,23422,08622,33322,41522,42927,892—
Other Liabilities4,2798,4889,88811,88011,91712,49312,59313,54215,60516,04316,75215,381—
Total Liabilities25,75629,69333,49338,44845,28552,62853,92749,81853,10754,98957,90464,798—
Fixed Assets6,65516,32715,99716,76517,65824,10926,44324,87524,05823,39130,69936,596—
CWIP10,9852,5425,2198,39713,85612,66211,59713,02214,63617,72615,29714,293—
Investments10313131313141478898—
Other Assets8,01410,81212,26513,27313,75915,84415,87411,91414,40513,86411,89813,900—
Total Assets25,75629,69333,49338,44845,28552,62853,92749,81853,10754,98957,90464,798—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity3,7371,0361,3011,2254,5331,6201,6474,3907,7464,1715,5128,9775,166
Cash from Investing Activity−1,393−502−1,380−4,332−4,593−6,119−5,812−2,212−763−2,499−3,059−7,160−7,549
Cash from Financing Activity−946−1,23163−68984,4164,163−2,037−7,001−1,735−1,985−2,1962,907
Net Cash Flow1,398−696−16−3,17439−83−2140−18−62468−379525

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
13 periods
Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %12.010.010.021.013.011.09.08.08.013.07.011.08.0
ROE %————————————11.9
EPS (₹)8.959.420.5116.0112.7110.8710.399.477.8810.0713.3718.9025.40
Book Value (₹)————————————155.0
Face Value (₹)————————————10
P/E————————————10.5
Div Yield %————————————1.58
NPM %25.321.00.924.816.312.812.210.88.29.312.415.919.4
OPM %32.025.032.046.034.023.032.026.033.036.026.031.032.0
D/E0.470.440.660.950.991.612.111.931.561.471.361.201.30
P/B————————————1.6

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+8.0%
5 years+12.0%
3 years+3.0%
TTM+17.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+56.0%
5 years+15.0%
3 years+2.0%
TTM+12.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+13.0%
5 years+29.0%
3 years+21.0%
Last year−10.0%
Return on equity
10 years13.0%
5 years11.0%
3 years11.0%
Last year12.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters90.00%90.00%89.32%84.04%81.91%79.20%79.20%79.20%79.20%72.20%72.20%72.20%69.47%
FIIs0.07%0.07%0.02%0.50%0.39%0.46%0.40%1.05%0.67%2.39%2.91%3.61%4.62%
DIIs4.79%4.79%5.04%8.74%10.23%12.13%9.41%5.71%6.89%13.38%14.63%13.97%12.94%
Government3.56%3.56%3.91%3.91%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%
Public1.59%1.59%1.71%2.81%3.17%3.91%6.68%9.74%8.94%7.73%5.96%5.91%8.66%
No. of shareholders89,71389,71384,91696,35194,14199,9691,32,3691,94,1111,82,4502,58,4983,40,0213,03,9193,33,052
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −20.53FIIs +4.55DIIs +8.15Public +7.07

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 22 Sep 2026
22 Sep 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.25 Per Share—
20 Jan 2026DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 3.60 Per Share—
19 Sep 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
7 Feb 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
17 Sep 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meetingdividend - Re 1.50 Per Share—
16 Feb 2024DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
18 Sep 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
24 Feb 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
21 Sep 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
14 Mar 2022DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
21 Sep 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
17 Feb 2021DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
5 Mar 2020DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 7.06 Per Share—
26 Mar 2019DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 4.53 Per Share—
20 Jul 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 0.27 Per Share—
26 Mar 2018DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 4.23 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
24 Mar 2017DIVIDEND Interim Dividend Rs 7.34 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
7 Sep 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend-Rs 1.20 Per Share—
14 Mar 2016DIVIDEND Interest Dividend - Re 0.30/- Per Share—
11 Feb 2016DIVIDEND Interim Dividend - Rs 1.50/- Per Share—
8 Sep 2015DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend Re 1/- Per Share—
26 Feb 2015DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 1.80/- Per Share—
11 Sep 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 1.80/- Per Share—
26 Mar 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 1/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
26 Aug 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 1.80/- Per Share—
11 Mar 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Re 1 Per Share—
30 Aug 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs. 2.80 Per Share—
30 Aug 2011DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.2.30 Per Share—
18 Aug 2010DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Final Dividend Re.1/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman