āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Paradeep Phosphates Ltd

NSE: PARADEEP
₹146.41
+₹2.15 (+1.49%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹15,240 Cr
CMP
₹146.41
52-wk High / Low
₹182 / 100
P/E
14.0
P/B
2.3
Book Value
₹65.3
Div Yield
1.02%
ROCE
15.0%
ROE
16.2%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
1.02

Price−17.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 8 years and 14 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹119
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
9.9%
vs 7.5% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−1.02
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−112
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
13.9%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
5.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.07FII −3.26DII +2.58
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
12.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.1x)
+Promoter holding rose by 1.8pp over the last year
+PE of 14x is below the sector median of 36.2x
Watch-outs
−Balance-sheet accruals of 12.5% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales3,0543,6832,5952,2432,3774,6194,9904,1944,5046,8725,7494,7026,124
Expenses3,0933,4272,3132,0952,2314,1124,5513,8113,9236,2165,2764,2605,404
Operating Profit−39256282148146507438383580657472442720
OPM %−1.3%7.0%10.9%6.6%6.1%11.0%8.8%9.1%12.9%9.6%8.2%9.4%11.8%
Other Income1911931192042603442−104243
Interest9296829591105103119104140127156132
Depreciation47515558618688868690102126106
Profit before tax−1591201542613337289238424469233202526
Net Profit−12089109225255209172317342182156393
EPS (₹)−1.471.101.340.260.073.132.572.113.884.191.751.503.78

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 8 years + TTM
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales4,3584,1935,1657,85913,34111,57516,95921,82623,447
Expenses3,9063,7264,6167,17512,52510,90315,38419,61821,155
Operating Profit4524675496848166721,5742,2082,292
OPM %10.4%11.1%10.6%8.7%6.1%5.8%9.3%10.1%9.8%
Other Income29271227764512451116
Interest15919211186291366443528555
Depreciation70728390175211344403423
Profit before tax2512303665354261419111,3281,430
Net Profit1591932233983041006629961,072
EPS (₹)276.24335.77387.996.923.731.238.129.6011.22

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital5755755755758148158151,038—
Reserves9071,0281,2521,6502,6902,7505,0605,745—
Borrowings3,1232,2981,2512,9544,6484,0145,1006,906—
Other Liabilities1,0221,1091,3442,7492,5042,0833,2944,247—
Total Liabilities5,6285,0104,4237,92810,6579,66114,26817,936—
Fixed Assets1,0241,2141,2261,2612,8723,4315,1946,026—
CWIP255149220336697372584424—
Investments031255533327225—
Other Assets4,3493,6442,8525,7787,0855,8558,21811,461—
Total Assets5,6285,0104,4237,92810,6579,66114,26817,936—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity−9201,2701,501−44−2,3771,4371,648−1,012
Cash from Investing Activity−103−143−289−1,099−419−367−415−557
Cash from Financing Activity1,018−1,141−1,1241,5892,301−1,022−389998
Net Cash Flow−5−1587446−49548844−571

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
8 periods
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—10.014.015.011.07.015.015.0
ROE %———————16.2
EPS (₹)276.24335.77387.996.923.731.238.129.60
Book Value (₹)———————65.3
Face Value (₹)———————10
P/E———————14.0
Div Yield %———————1.02
NPM %3.64.64.35.02.30.93.94.6
OPM %10.011.011.09.06.06.09.010.0
D/E2.111.430.681.331.331.130.871.02
P/B———————2.3

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+33.0%
3 years+18.0%
TTM+28.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+35.0%
3 years+48.0%
TTM+14.0%
Stock price CAGR
3 years+29.0%
Last year−17.0%
Return on equity
5 years13.0%
3 years12.0%
Last year16.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2024
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
Promoters56.10%56.10%56.08%56.05%57.79%57.86%
FIIs5.11%5.11%1.63%7.17%8.36%5.10%
DIIs21.77%21.77%24.60%24.44%15.49%18.07%
Government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.10%0.10%
Public17.01%17.01%17.69%12.33%18.25%18.85%
No. of shareholders2,17,3702,17,3702,39,9672,31,6393,25,3013,29,116
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters +1.76FIIs −0.01DIIs −3.70Public +1.84

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 4 Sep 2026
4 Sep 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
22 Aug 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Re 1 Per Share—
17 Sep 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share—
18 Sep 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman