āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd

NSE: PARAS
₹1,298.90
+₹37.80 (+3.00%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹10,218 Cr
CMP
₹1,298.90
52-wk High / Low
₹1,585 / 581
P/E
110.0
P/B
14.1
Book Value
₹90.0
Div Yield
0.08%
ROCE
17.0%
ROE
12.4%
Face Value
₹5
D/E
0.04

Price+83.6% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 8 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
5
/ 9
5 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹149
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
10.5%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.28
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+134
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
11.3%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
2.0
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +3.23DII +1.80
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
7.0%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.3x)
+FII holding rose by 7.8pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 17% trails the sector median of 19%
−Annualised volatility of 50.2% is in the high band (≥45%)
−Promoter holding fell by 5.7pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales4861648084878610893106106171128
Expenses384652675964648071768012996
Operating Profit11161212242322282230264332
OPM %22.9%26.2%18.8%15.0%28.6%26.4%25.6%25.9%23.7%28.3%24.5%25.1%25.0%
Other Income11161224222122
Interest1122231211121
Depreciation3333444444444
Profit before tax812812201819271927234828
Net Profit69610141314211419173921
EPS (₹)0.771.210.851.281.901.781.872.451.842.562.264.272.63

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 8 years + TTM
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales154147143183222254365477511
Expenses11110799130165200265354381
Operating Profit434044525853100122130
OPM %27.9%27.2%30.8%28.4%26.1%20.9%27.4%25.6%25.4%
Other Income32138881918
Interest101013888975
Depreciation91010101113151717
Profit before tax27222337474084118126
Net Profit192016273630618996
EPS (₹)16.643.462.633.474.624.117.8710.9311.72

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital628303939394040—
Reserves147144177339374406600685—
Borrowings851031063115662427—
Other Liabilities9266504893129188212—
Total Liabilities330342363458520640852964—
Fixed Assets168158157154170186190191—
CWIP3510541116—
Investments001412222833—
Other Assets159180204300335427623725—
Total Assets330342363458520640852964—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity—−341246−464525
Cash from Investing Activity—−5−6−7710−2−87−17
Cash from Financing Activity—9563−413374−17
Net Cash Flow—13−215−1431−9

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
8 periods
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—13.012.012.013.010.016.017.0
ROE %———————12.4
EPS (₹)16.643.462.633.474.624.117.8710.93
Book Value (₹)———————90.0
Face Value (₹)———————5
P/E———————110.0
Div Yield %———————0.08
NPM %12.113.411.114.515.711.516.417.9
OPM %28.027.031.029.026.021.027.026.0
D/E0.560.600.510.080.040.150.040.04
P/B———————14.1

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+27.0%
3 years+29.0%
TTM+37.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+40.0%
3 years+33.0%
TTM+46.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+32.0%
3 years+51.0%
Last year+76.0%
Return on equity
5 years10.0%
3 years11.0%
Last year12.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Dec 2024
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024
Promoters58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%57.05%53.20%53.20%
FIIs0.23%0.23%0.53%0.13%5.24%5.06%8.29%
DIIs2.63%2.63%2.57%2.75%1.54%1.24%3.04%
Government———————
Public38.20%38.20%37.95%38.18%36.16%40.52%35.46%
No. of shareholders2,45,3242,45,3242,32,3672,59,3353,10,8343,76,8133,36,442
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −5.74FIIs +8.06DIIs +0.41Public −2.74

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 28 Aug 2026
28 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Re 1 Per Share—
8 Aug 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share—
4 Jul 2025SPLITFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 5/- Per Share10 : 5
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman