āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd

NSE: PNGJL
₹590.85
−₹7.95 (−1.33%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹8,831 Cr
CMP
₹590.85
52-wk High / Low
₹736 / 503
P/E
19.7
P/B
4.1
Book Value
₹145.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
21.0%
ROE
23.5%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.88

Price−11.0% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 7 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹314
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
11.2%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
−1.75
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+113
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
23.5%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
6.2
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom −6.49FII +4.00DII +3.16
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
27.8%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 19% vs the 2025 sector median of 18.5%)
+PE of 19.7x is below the sector median of 38.5x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (1.0x)
−Balance-sheet accruals of 27.8% of average assets — earnings are not cash-backed

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,2571,3721,9721,5121,6682,0012,4361,5881,7152,1783,3033,5442,413
Expenses1,2121,3261,8801,4231,6041,9472,3131,4941,6052,0703,0583,4092,231
Operating Profit45459289645412394110107244135182
OPM %3.6%3.3%4.7%5.9%3.8%2.7%5.0%5.9%6.4%4.9%7.4%3.8%7.5%
Other Income12222127151336243110
Interest1011111212136111920252834
Depreciation6665678131114151718
Profit before tax3030777348461158593109228122141
Net Profit2222585535358662697917190105
EPS (₹)4.013.9810.434.662.992.576.344.575.115.8412.596.657.76

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 7 years + TTM
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,4581,9022,5394,4886,0617,58610,47211,438
Expenses2,3551,8442,4284,3665,7907,2439,85510,769
Operating Profit10357111123271343617669
OPM %4.2%3.0%4.4%2.7%4.5%4.5%5.9%5.8%
Other Income1714315272884101
Interest43383535464392107
Depreciation2727222223355764
Profit before tax50785118209293552600
Net Profit27−77094155218410446
EPS (₹)4.880.1910.4313.4613.1516.0830.2032.84

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital55555555118136136—
Reserves1321351912564161,4181,827—
Borrowings4434023983874559301,737—
Other Liabilities5634224653654756601,264—
Total Liabilities1,1921,0141,1101,0631,4653,1444,964—
Fixed Assets184242234208242322410—
CWIP56444440—
Investments1111198—
Other Assets9517688728501,2182,8114,546—
Total Assets1,1921,0141,1101,0631,4653,1444,964—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity68147731076−675−717
Cash from Investing Activity3−26−22−47−49−424−54
Cash from Financing Activity−93−128−46−55511,167719
Net Cash Flow−22−755968−52

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
7 periods
Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—8.021.023.030.019.021.0
ROE %——————23.5
EPS (₹)4.880.1910.4313.4613.1516.0830.20
Book Value (₹)——————145.0
Face Value (₹)——————10
P/E——————19.7
Div Yield %——————0.00
NPM %1.1−0.42.72.12.62.93.9
OPM %4.23.04.42.74.54.56.0
D/E2.372.121.621.240.850.600.88
P/B——————4.1

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+41.0%
3 years+33.0%
TTM+48.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+273.0%
3 years+77.0%
TTM+78.0%
Stock price CAGR
Last year−10.0%
Return on equity
5 years25.0%
3 years24.0%
Last year23.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2025
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
Promoters83.11%83.11%76.62%
FIIs0.65%0.73%4.73%
DIIs5.49%4.72%7.88%
Government———
Public10.75%11.45%10.78%
No. of shareholders2,01,8091,64,5891,51,408
Change since Sep 2024 (pp)
Promoters −6.49FIIs +4.08DIIs +2.39Public +0.03

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman