āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Hitachi Energy India Ltd

NSE: POWERINDIAF&O
₹28,770.00
−₹1,620.00 (−5.33%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹1,36,414 Cr
CMP
₹28,770.00
52-wk High / Low
₹38,785 / 16,111
P/E
115.0
P/B
26.4
Book Value
₹1,161.0
Div Yield
0.03%
ROCE
29.0%
ROE
21.9%
Face Value
₹2
D/E
0.02

Price+63.0% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 8 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
7
/ 9
7 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹2,406
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
16.5%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.26
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+411
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
21.1%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
4.6
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.28DII −0.41
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−2.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+FII holding rose by 7.2pp over the last year
+Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 is in the strong band (≥7)
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (1.0x)
−Promoter holding fell by 3.7pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Standalone basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,0401,2281,2741,6951,3271,5541,6201,8841,4791,8332,0822,7542,494
Expenses1,0061,1631,2061,5131,2791,4441,4531,6461,3241,5341,7372,3382,130
Operating Profit34656818248110167238155299345416364
OPM %3.3%5.3%5.3%10.7%3.6%7.1%10.3%12.6%10.5%16.3%16.6%15.1%14.6%
Other Income30240052385183325758
Interest11111411111612643333
Depreciation22222323222323232526272728
Profit before tax332341521571184247177353348443390
Net Profit225231141052137184132264261330294
EPS (₹)0.575.845.4226.822.4612.3432.4141.2629.5259.3158.6574.1465.99

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr · 8 years + TTM
Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,2363,4203,7714,8844,4695,2376,3858,1489,162
Expenses2,8993,1523,5264,5604,2184,8785,7806,8797,738
Operating Profit3372692443232503596051,2681,424
OPM %10.4%7.9%6.5%6.6%5.6%6.9%9.5%15.6%15.5%
Other Income−41−187410115957185229
Interest283832535457542812
Depreciation48778195809091104108
Profit before tax2211362062771312225161,3211,534
Net Profit165100152203941643849881,150
EPS (₹)39.0223.5535.8047.9922.1638.6486.15221.63258.09

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital88—88899—
Reserves831924—1,1241,2071,3514,2055,167—
Borrowings34839—1903342148886—
Other Liabilities2,2532,532—2,2012,3693,1344,3116,782—
Total Liabilities3,4413,503—3,5243,9194,7078,61312,044—
Fixed Assets579656—653713695717845—
CWIP5732—118496390192—
Investments00—00000—
Other Assets2,8042,815—2,7533,1573,9507,80711,006—
Total Assets3,4413,503—3,5243,9194,7078,61312,044—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity−73610−127−12752521,4941,245
Cash from Investing Activity−73−89−167−167−12−89−110−271
Cash from Financing Activity333−390616184−1992,295−91
Net Cash Flow188131−233−23377−353,679883

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
8 periods
Dec 2019Dec 2020Dec 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—19.0—26.013.018.019.029.0
ROE %———————21.9
EPS (₹)39.0223.5535.8047.9922.1638.6486.15221.63
Book Value (₹)———————1,161.0
Face Value (₹)———————2
P/E———————115.0
Div Yield %———————0.03
NPM %5.22.94.04.12.13.16.011.9
OPM %10.08.06.07.06.07.09.016.0
D/E0.410.04—0.170.270.160.020.02
P/B———————26.4

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+19.0%
3 years+22.0%
TTM+40.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+54.0%
3 years+122.0%
TTM+136.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+66.0%
3 years+92.0%
Last year+73.0%
Return on equity
5 years17.0%
3 years18.0%
Last year22.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Sep 2025
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%71.31%71.31%71.31%
FIIs3.37%3.37%3.37%4.93%4.71%4.81%3.48%4.96%11.68%11.96%
DIIs11.63%11.63%11.63%1.60%1.50%7.88%9.70%12.34%6.95%6.54%
Government——————————
Public10.00%10.00%10.00%18.47%18.79%12.31%11.81%11.39%10.07%10.19%
No. of shareholders54,68954,68954,68953,70169,64664,14462,48990,72490,5551,14,427
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −3.69FIIs +8.59DIIs −5.09Public +0.19

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 21 Aug 2026
21 Aug 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 8 Per Share—
13 Aug 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 6 Per Share—
14 Aug 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share—
10 Aug 2023DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3.40 Per Share—
14 Jul 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share—
19 May 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman