āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Prakash Pipes Ltd

NSE: PPL
₹239.05
+₹1.10 (+0.46%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹683 Cr
CMP
₹239.05
52-wk High / Low
₹334 / 163
P/E
13.8
P/B
1.4
Book Value
₹200.0
Div Yield
1.19%
ROCE
12.0%
ROE
9.4%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.04

Price−38.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 9 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
4
/ 9
4 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹285
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
7.6%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
0.47
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−41
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
7.8%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
5.9
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.43DII +0.02
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
3.9%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.0x)
+Promoter holding rose by 0.2pp over the last year
+FII holding rose by 0.8pp over the last year
+PE of 13.8x is below the sector median of 43.6x
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 12% trails the sector median of 19%
−Annualised volatility of 48.9% is in the high band (≥45%)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Standalone basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales176171158165205200192183203181181223241
Expenses152147128135172169157165187166163206223
Operating Profit23243030333136181615181718
OPM %13.1%14.0%19.0%18.2%16.1%15.5%18.8%9.8%7.9%8.3%9.9%7.6%7.5%
Other Income1545551121069
Interest0021222110111
Depreciation2223233334444
Profit before tax22273031343231151412131922
Net Profit1823232525242310109101316
EPS (₹)7.729.489.6710.6010.6210.169.664.304.313.914.235.646.87

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr · 9 years + TTM
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales0341385476617709669780789827
Expenses0302347418539626562659722758
Operating Profit039385977831071216668
OPM %—11.4%9.9%12.4%12.5%11.7%16.0%15.5%8.4%8.2%
Other Income0542322169916
Interest0022234733
Depreciation0568111210111515
Profit before tax038345167891101125866
Net Profit0292536477190834349
EPS (₹)0.0028,550.0012.1214.9719.5729.8137.4834.7418.0920.65

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital02020242424242424—
Reserves089112168211255341420455—
Borrowings0052510403919—
Other Liabilities031414856578795106—
Total Liabilities0141179241297346493578604—
Fixed Assets04355771016871127136—
CWIP0000459718—
Investments00000042130—
Other Assets097124164191273371431450—
Total Assets0141179241297346493578604—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Standalone · ₹ Cr
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity020143051421207320
Cash from Investing Activity0−20−15−33−3616−46−26−197
Cash from Financing Activity002180026−10−32
Net Cash Flow0101516599938−209

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
9 periods
Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—70.029.032.032.029.029.027.012.0
ROE %————————9.4
EPS (₹)0.0028,550.0012.1214.9719.5729.8137.4834.7418.09
Book Value (₹)————————200.0
Face Value (₹)————————10
P/E————————13.8
Div Yield %————————1.19
NPM %—8.46.47.57.69.713.110.55.4
OPM %—11.010.012.013.012.016.016.08.0
D/E0.000.000.040.010.020.040.110.090.04
P/B————————1.4

Growth

As of 12 Sep 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+11.0%
3 years+4.0%
TTM+6.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+4.0%
3 years−10.0%
TTM−27.0%
Stock price CAGR
5 years+11.0%
3 years+3.0%
Last year−11.0%
Return on equity
5 years19.0%
3 years17.0%
Last year9.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2025
Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
Promoters39.36%40.40%39.36%40.40%44.09%44.27%44.27%44.41%44.50%44.50%
FIIs1.56%0.14%1.56%0.14%0.23%0.08%0.37%1.29%0.43%0.86%
DIIs0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.03%
Government——————————
Public59.05%59.43%59.05%59.43%55.65%55.63%55.32%54.29%55.06%54.62%
No. of shareholders73,85864,71773,85864,71772,08676,44081,85487,15184,72081,998
Change since Mar 2023 (pp)
Promoters +5.14FIIs −0.70DIIs +0.00Public −4.43

Documents

As of 12 Sep 2026

Corporate actions

As of 16 Sep 2026
16 Sep 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.40 Per Share—
24 Dec 2025DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
16 Sep 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.40 Per Share—
17 Sep 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share—
18 Sep 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share—
13 Sep 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share—
14 Sep 2021DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share—
15 Sep 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share—
20 Sep 2019DIVIDEND Dividend - Rs 1.2 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman