āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

SG Mart Ltd

NSE: SGMART
₹755.10
−₹13.15 (−1.71%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹9,778 Cr
CMP
₹755.10
52-wk High / Low
₹861 / 313
P/E
78.6
P/B
6.1
Book Value
₹127.0
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
10.0%
ROE
7.9%
Face Value
₹1
D/E
0.17

Price+118.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 7 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
7
/ 9
7 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹159
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
5.2%
vs 10.6% sector median
Cash flow to profit
2.32
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+136
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
7.9%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
1.3
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +21.61FII +2.08DII −1.34
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−6.5%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Price trades above its 200-day moving average (1.3x)
+FII holding rose by 3.9pp over the last year
+Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 is in the strong band (≥7)
Watch-outs
−Latest ROCE of 10% trails the sector median of 16%
−Borrowings are up 1388.9% since FY2016 (18 to 268)
−Promoter holding fell by 17.1pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1515067481,2781,1341,7931,3351,5951,1441,7041,6441,8231,309
Expenses1494957311,2461,1091,7781,3131,5581,1081,6761,6281,7671,250
Operating Profit2111732251522373628175659
OPM %1.3%2.2%2.3%2.5%2.2%0.8%1.6%2.3%3.1%1.6%1.0%3.1%4.5%
Other Income011021192026202019181210
Interest00388131014121217106
Depreciation0000000122444
Profit before tax2122344362237424333145458
Net Profit191734261628333227114146
EPS (₹)0.641.121.533.012.361.422.502.952.562.110.853.293.62

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 7 years + TTM
Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales19532,6835,8566,3156,480
Expenses01112,6215,7536,1796,321
Operating Profit183262103137160
OPM %100.0%88.9%60.0%66.7%2.3%1.8%2.2%2.5%
Other Income000−132806958
Interest021012445145
Depreciation0111121214
Profit before tax051−181137143159
Net Profit051161103111124
EPS (₹)0.062.560.300.445.469.208.819.87

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital1111111113—
Reserves51010111,0761,1971,584—
Borrowings1815110182722268—
Other Liabilities3440218368385—
Total Liabilities273026121,4872,2982,250—
Fixed Assets252423139216385—
CWIP0000177620—
Investments0003000—
Other Assets26481,4312,0061,845—
Total Assets273026121,4872,2982,250—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity056130−391258
Cash from Investing Activity00016−1,104−87404
Cash from Financing Activity0−5−5−121,186479−266
Net Cash Flow00051111396

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
7 periods
Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—28.09.08.0—11.010.0
ROE %——————7.9
EPS (₹)0.062.560.300.445.469.208.81
Book Value (₹)——————127.0
Face Value (₹)——————1
P/E——————78.6
Div Yield %——————0.00
NPM %0.055.620.050.02.21.71.7
OPM %54.089.070.056.02.31.82.2
D/E3.001.361.000.000.170.600.17
P/B——————6.1

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
10 years+139.0%
TTM+10.0%
Compounded profit growth
10 years+96.0%
TTM+14.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+88.0%
5 years+118.0%
3 years+31.0%
Last year+124.0%
Return on equity
3 years8.0%
Last year8.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 30 Jun 2026
Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%74.80%94.69%75.00%52.69%40.66%36.27%57.88%
FIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.65%6.51%1.86%3.94%
DIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.54%1.07%5.27%3.93%
Government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.90%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%25.20%5.31%24.10%43.11%51.75%56.60%34.24%
No. of shareholders26626626317017519040257910,73732,52822,03122,915
Change since Sep 2023 (pp)
Promoters −16.92FIIs +3.94DIIs +3.93Public +9.04

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman