āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

SKF India Ltd

NSE: SKFINDIA
₹1,438.60
−₹1.00 (−0.07%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹7,612 Cr
CMP
₹1,438.60
52-wk High / Low
₹2,245 / 1,386
P/E
32.8
P/B
5.7
Book Value
₹269.0
Div Yield
2.60%
ROCE
24.0%
ROE
14.8%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.00

Price−69.7% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 6 years and 13 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
6
/ 9
6 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹571
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
17.1%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.36
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+195
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
2.2%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
0.9
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII −0.21DII +0.17
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−3.4%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+ROCE has stayed above the sector median for 5 consecutive years (weakest: 24% vs the 2026 sector median of 19%)
+FII holding rose by 0.4pp over the last year
+PE of 32.8x is below the sector median of 43.6x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Price is 35.9% below its 52-week high
−Annualised volatility of 89.1% is in the high band (≥45%)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 13 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,1501,1251,0921,2031,2061,2441,2561,2131,2831,309577595588
Expenses9471,0019209901,0131,1211,1359291,1161,143494561500
Operating Profit203124172213194124121285167166823388
OPM %17.7%11.0%15.8%17.7%16.1%10.0%9.6%23.5%13.0%12.7%14.2%5.5%15.0%
Other Income231824354023481315−2202912
Interest0000000000000
Depreciation18191919202021222323161617
Profit before tax207122177230214127147276160141864784
Net Profit154901321751599411020311810562−2062
EPS (₹)31.2618.2126.7535.4732.1719.0722.1741.1523.9321.3512.55−4.0012.53

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 6 years + TTM
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,6713,6664,3054,5704,9203,7633,068
Expenses2,2513,1113,5563,8534,1753,3142,699
Operating Profit420555749718745449369
OPM %15.7%15.1%17.4%15.7%15.1%11.9%12.0%
Other Income363552941026360
Interest2221100
Depreciation58576775837872
Profit before tax396531733736763433357
Net Profit298395525552566266210
EPS (₹)60.2679.95106.25111.70114.5653.8342.43

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital494949494949—
Reserves1,5141,8362,2922,6332,5491,280—
Borrowings1816141273—
Other Liabilities721713822957959747—
Total Liabilities2,3032,6153,1783,6513,5642,079—
Fixed Assets345402424472551440—
CWIP655263895628—
Investments222999—
Other Assets1,8902,1582,6883,0812,9481,602—
Total Assets2,3032,6153,1783,6513,5642,079—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity32457690624203363
Cash from Investing Activity654−33−45−158−60−706
Cash from Financing Activity−652−78−79−204−650−76
Net Cash Flow326−53567262−507−418

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
6 periods
Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—31.034.029.029.024.0
ROE %—————14.8
EPS (₹)60.2679.95106.25111.70114.5653.83
Book Value (₹)—————269.0
Face Value (₹)—————10
P/E—————32.8
Div Yield %—————2.60
NPM %11.010.712.011.811.37.0
OPM %16.015.017.016.015.012.0
D/E0.010.010.010.000.000.00
P/B—————5.7

Growth

As of 27 Sep 2026
Compounded sales growth
5 years+7.0%
3 years−4.0%
TTM−39.0%
Compounded profit growth
5 years+0.0%
3 years−18.0%
TTM−56.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+9.0%
5 years+1.0%
3 years−14.0%
Last year−30.0%
Return on equity
5 years21.0%
3 years20.0%
Last year15.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters53.58%53.58%52.32%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%52.58%
FIIs11.86%11.86%9.64%7.94%7.27%5.31%6.33%6.51%6.77%8.21%7.10%6.89%
DIIs20.84%20.84%24.43%25.92%28.54%29.20%28.26%29.09%29.00%26.51%27.00%27.17%
Government————————————
Public13.72%13.72%13.61%13.56%11.61%12.92%12.84%11.81%11.65%12.68%13.31%13.36%
No. of shareholders24,61724,61722,80422,66022,78531,41141,00943,09845,97066,26469,93169,291
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −1.00FIIs −4.97DIIs +6.33Public −0.36

Documents

As of 27 Sep 2026

Corporate actions

As of 3 Jul 2026
3 Jul 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 40 Per Share—
15 Oct 2025DEMERGERDemerger—
4 Jul 2025DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 14.50 Per Share—
4 Jul 2024DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 130 Per Share—
28 Jun 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 40 Per Share—
28 Jun 2022DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 14.50 Per Share—
6 Jul 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 14.50 Per Share—
14 Jul 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 130 Per Share—
11 Jul 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 12 Per Share—
13 Jul 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend- Rs 12 Per Share—
18 Jul 2017DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend-Rs 10 Per Share—
8 Jul 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.15/- Per Share—
8 Apr 2015DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/ Final Dividend - Rs 2.50/- Per Share—
23 Sep 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.7.50 Per Share (Purpose Revised)—
11 Apr 2014DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 7.50/- Per Share (Book Closure End Date Revised)—
18 Apr 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 7.50 Per Share—
4 Apr 2012DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 7.50 Per Share—
25 Apr 2011DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Of Rs. 7 Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman