āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd

NSE: TENNIND
₹460.60
−₹9.45 (−2.01%)
NSE · 15 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹19,119 Cr
CMP
₹460.60
52-wk High / Low
₹657 / 438
P/E
30.8
P/B
16.0
Book Value
₹29.7
Div Yield
0.00%
ROCE
61.0%
ROE
44.4%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.04

Price−6.2% over Max

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 4 years and 8 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 15 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
7
/ 9
7 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹100
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
48.4%
vs 11.5% sector median
Cash flow to profit
2.37
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
−182
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
44.4%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
ROE stability
7.4
pp σ
Standard deviation of ROE across periods. Lower = more stable
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.75DII −1.13
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−30.7%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 is in the strong band (≥7)
+PE of 30.8x is below the sector median of 35.7x
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.8x)

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 8 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,1691,1251,3261,2861,2811,2851,5521,545
Expenses9639471,1071,0571,0641,0631,2951,298
Operating Profit205178219229217223257247
OPM %17.5%15.8%16.5%17.8%16.9%17.4%16.6%16.0%
Other Income11963112−22119
Interest457711798
Depreciation2527262526282928
Profit before tax177165192227192165231219
Net Profit137125140168151119167165
EPS (₹)6.395.853.474.163.732.944.134.09

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 4 years + TTM
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales4,8275,4684,8905,4045,663
Expenses4,2564,8554,0754,4794,720
Operating Profit571613815925943
OPM %11.8%11.2%16.7%17.1%16.7%
Other Income5969413210
Interest2225203435
Depreciation101104103108111
Profit before tax508553733816808
Net Profit381417553604602
EPS (₹)17.8019.4613.6814.9514.89

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital313214404404—
Reserves8957661,206794—
Borrowings31152052—
Other Liabilities1,1901,1401,2021,288—
Total Liabilities2,4292,1352,8312,537—
Fixed Assets631608582582—
CWIP18373158—
Investments1100—
Other Assets1,7791,4902,2181,897—
Total Assets2,4292,1352,8312,537—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity5384885621,429
Cash from Investing Activity−13−30−27−69
Cash from Financing Activity−394−686−433−1,075
Net Cash Flow130−228103285

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
4 periods
Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—52.057.061.0
ROE %———44.4
EPS (₹)17.8019.4613.6814.95
Book Value (₹)———29.7
Face Value (₹)———10
P/E———30.8
Div Yield %———0.00
NPM %7.87.511.211.1
OPM %12.011.017.017.0
D/E0.030.020.010.04
P/B———16.0

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
3 years+4.0%
TTM+15.0%
Compounded profit growth
3 years+18.0%
TTM+9.0%
Return on equity
3 years42.0%
Last year44.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters74.79%74.79%
FIIs8.94%9.69%
DIIs12.58%11.45%
Government——
Public3.69%4.09%
No. of shareholders1,36,4621,38,042
Change since Dec 2025 (pp)
Promoters +0.00FIIs +0.75DIIs −1.13Public +0.40

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman