āagman

Not investment advice. Data and computed figures, for information only.

Timken India Ltd

NSE: TIMKEN
₹2,889.60
+₹5.20 (+0.18%)
NSE · 16 Oct 2026, close
As of 31 Mar 2026
Market Cap
₹22,286 Cr
CMP
₹2,889.60
52-wk High / Low
₹3,925 / 2,801
P/E
52.3
P/B
7.7
Book Value
₹387.0
Div Yield
0.08%
ROCE
19.0%
ROE
14.3%
Face Value
₹10
D/E
0.01

Price−1.4% over 1Y

āagman read

Computed by āagman
Derived from 2 years and 7 quarters of filings. Not reported by the company.
As of 16 Oct 2026
Piotroski F-Score
6
/ 9
6 of 9 F-score tests passed
Graham Number
₹693
√(22.5 × EPS × book value per share)
ROIC
13.5%
vs 12.3% sector median
Cash flow to profit
1.07
CFO / PAT
Above 1.0 = operating cash flow exceeded reported profit
Margin change
+99
bps OPM YoY
Operating margin vs the same quarter last year
Sustainable growth
13.7%
ROE × earnings retention ratio
Holder deltas
QoQ
pp
Prom +0.00FII +0.36DII −0.37
Latest quarter vs the previous one
Cash-accrual divergence
−0.9%
of assets
Low = accruals track cash flow
Strengths
+FII holding rose by 3.4pp over the last year
Watch-outs
−Price trades below its 200-day moving average (0.9x)
−Promoter holding fell by 16.8pp over the last year

Peer comparison

Peers
NameP/EMar Cap ₹ CrROCE %ROE %

Quarterly results

Consolidated basis (as filed) · ₹ Cr · 7 quarters
As of 30 Jun 2026
Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales6839518227867801,090943
Expenses573737675643679848766
Operating Profit111214147143101242178
OPM %16.3%22.5%17.9%18.2%12.9%22.2%18.9%
Other Income141411117111
Interest1111111
Depreciation21212127293031
Profit before tax10320613612678212156
Net Profit781901089455158120
EPS (₹)10.4025.3014.4212.447.2521.0515.91

Profit & Loss

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr · 2 years + TTM
Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,1973,4783,599
Expenses2,5862,8462,936
Operating Profit611632663
OPM %19.1%18.2%18.4%
Other Income513030
Interest443
Depreciation85106117
Profit before tax573553573
Net Profit462415426
EPS (₹)61.4555.1656.65

Balance Sheet

As of 30 Jun 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Equity Capital7575—
Reserves2,8232,839—
Borrowings1815—
Other Liabilities571770—
Total Liabilities3,4873,699—
Fixed Assets8101,446—
CWIP592101—
Investments11751—
Other Assets1,9682,101—
Total Assets3,4873,699—

Cash Flows

As of 31 Mar 2026
Consolidated · ₹ Cr
Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity399446
Cash from Investing Activity−336−400
Cash from Financing Activity−28−279
Net Cash Flow35−234

Ratios

As of 31 Mar 2026
2 periods
Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %—19.0
ROE %—14.3
EPS (₹)61.4555.16
Book Value (₹)—387.0
Face Value (₹)—10
P/E—52.3
Div Yield %—0.08
NPM %14.211.8
OPM %19.018.0
D/E0.010.01
P/B—7.7

Growth

As of 11 Oct 2026
Compounded sales growth
TTM+9.0%
Compounded profit growth
TTM−10.0%
Stock price CAGR
10 years+18.0%
5 years+12.0%
3 years−1.0%
Last year−1.0%
Return on equity
Last year14.0%

Shareholding pattern

As of 31 Mar 2026
Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%67.80%57.70%51.05%51.05%51.05%
FIIs1.65%1.65%2.28%2.35%2.20%2.93%2.90%3.95%7.20%10.68%6.96%7.32%
DIIs9.44%9.44%9.40%7.63%9.57%11.42%13.01%12.44%23.62%26.80%30.63%30.26%
Government————————————
Public13.91%13.91%13.32%22.22%20.43%17.85%16.29%15.79%11.45%11.46%11.35%11.33%
No. of shareholders52,34852,34851,51050,16749,12248,36155,48066,65262,83876,27071,02369,808
Change since Jun 2023 (pp)
Promoters −23.95FIIs +5.67DIIs +20.82Public −2.58

Documents

As of 11 Oct 2026

Corporate actions

As of 31 Jul 2026
31 Jul 2026DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
25 Jul 2025DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 36 Per Share—
26 Jul 2024DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share—
4 Aug 2023DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
11 Aug 2022DIVIDENDDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
29 Jul 2021DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share—
23 Jul 2020DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 50 Per Share—
2 Aug 2019DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
2 Aug 2018DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 1 Per Share—
1 Aug 2017DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share—
2 Aug 2016DIVIDEND Annual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 1/- Per Share—
20 Nov 2014DIVIDENDInterim Dividend - Rs 3/- Per Share—
20 Nov 2013DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.6.50 Per Share—
23 Jul 2013DIVIDENDAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.2/- Per Share—
21 Nov 2011DIVIDENDInterim Dividend Rs.20/- Per Share—
Fundamentals from a third-party compiler of exchange filings; prices from the exchanges. Not investment advice.© 2026 āagman